Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
experiencing is knowing
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "experiencing is knowing" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to convey the idea that knowledge is gained through personal experience rather than just theoretical understanding. Example: "For me, experiencing is knowing; until I traveled to Japan, I had no real understanding of its culture."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(19)
learning by doing
seeing is understanding
perception leads to comprehension
experiential learning
hands-on learning
active learning
practical training
on-the-job training
trial and error
learn by doing
experiencing is understanding
developing with experience
obtaining practical experience
gain practical experience
learning firsthand
gaining practical experience
personally witnessing
learning myself
leads to
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
The second tip, the one that divides seasoned entertainers from people with less experience, is knowing what to serve when.
News & Media
Part of the TV experience is knowing how to tune out enough during the commercials so that you don't end up putting a dent in your forehead.
News & Media
Their main objection against the two idealistic arguments seems to be that they rely on unjustly presupposing that the mental act of relating to an object (perceiving, thinking, knowing, experiencing) is a necessary condition for the existence of this object.
Science
"If you have some design skills, then the only programming experience you need is knowing how to drop the graphics you create into the code".
News & Media
Part of the experience of watching "Good Girls Revolt" is knowing how often and easily that rock rolls all the way back down the hill.
News & Media
"I think a traditional classroom experience is valuable, but so is knowing where you live.
News & Media
"Ah, I think the major barrier I've experienced is not really knowing whether they are going to go into labour or not and sometimes missing the opportunity to start it, because preterm labour can happen so quickly" (TO5-2011).
Science
Because knowing and experiencing are two different things.
News & Media
As a white person, one of the greatest privileges I experience is the confidence of knowing that when I get pulled over for speeding, it is because I was driving over the speed limit.
News & Media
But he missed the ball in absolutely every single perfect place for those pins, and that's experience, and that's knowing where to miss.
News & Media
Industry experience is important: knowing how to upload a video to YouTube, or contribute to a Wikipedia page, is not enough.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "experiencing is knowing" to emphasize that theoretical knowledge alone is insufficient and that practical application and direct involvement are crucial for true understanding. Use it when you want to emphasize the importance of learning by doing, rather than just reading or hearing about something.
Common error
Avoid using "experiencing is knowing" to dismiss or invalidate objective facts or expert opinions. While personal experience is valuable, it should not be used to contradict well-established knowledge or scientific evidence. Remember that personal experiences could be biased or incomplete.
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "experiencing is knowing" serves as a declarative statement, asserting that direct experience is the primary or only source of genuine knowledge. Ludwig AI describes it as correct and usable. However, due to the limited number of examples, we cannot offer additional suggestions.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "experiencing is knowing" is a grammatically correct phrase that underscores the value of direct experience in acquiring knowledge. While Ludwig AI confirms its usability, its usage is limited, making it less common than alternatives like "to know is to experience" or "knowledge comes from experience". Use it to highlight the importance of practical involvement, but avoid dismissing objective facts or expert opinions based solely on subjective experiences. Remember, a balanced approach combines theoretical understanding with hands-on practice for comprehensive learning.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
to know is to experience
Reverses the order of the words while preserving the core meaning, emphasizing the act of knowing as the ultimate result of experience.
knowledge comes from experience
Highlights the origin of knowledge, stating that it arises from direct involvement and observation.
wisdom is born of experience
Substitutes "knowledge" with "wisdom", implying a deeper, more profound understanding gained through experience.
understanding through experience
Focuses on understanding as the key outcome of experience, suggesting a comprehensive grasp of a subject.
learning by doing
Emphasizes the active aspect of learning through direct participation and action.
direct experience is the best teacher
Presents experience as the most effective method of learning, highlighting its superiority over other approaches.
practical knowledge is invaluable
Emphasizes the value and importance of knowledge acquired through practical application and real-world involvement.
hands-on experience is essential
Highlights the necessity of direct, physical involvement for gaining true knowledge and skill.
you only truly know what you've lived
Expresses that authentic knowledge is only acquired through personal engagement and lived experiences.
experience is the source of true understanding
Positions experience as the fundamental origin of genuine and profound comprehension.
FAQs
How can I use "experiencing is knowing" in a sentence?
You can use "experiencing is knowing" to emphasize the importance of direct involvement in gaining knowledge. For example, "For me, experiencing is knowing; until I worked on that project, I didn't really understand the challenges involved".
What does "experiencing is knowing" mean?
It means that true knowledge and understanding come from direct experience rather than just theoretical learning or hearsay. It highlights the importance of practical application and personal involvement.
What are some alternatives to "experiencing is knowing"?
You can use alternatives like "to know is to experience", "knowledge comes from experience", or "learning by doing" depending on the context.
Is "experiencing is knowing" a common phrase?
While grammatically correct, "experiencing is knowing" isn't a particularly common phrase. Other similar expressions like "to know is to experience" or "knowledge comes from experience" might be more frequently used.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested