Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
experienced in this
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "experienced in this" is grammatically correct and can be used in written English.
It means that someone has previous knowledge or skill in a particular area or activity. This phrase can be used to describe oneself or others in a sentence. Example: "I am experienced in this type of project management." This means the person has prior knowledge and skill in managing projects. Another example: "She is experienced in this field of medicine." This means the individual has previous experience and expertise in the field of medicine.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
"A tough game against a good, organised team, experienced in this league," said Benítez.
News & Media
I've worked with Frank and I know he is very experienced in this area.
News & Media
American Airlines would not name the captain and first officer, but said that both were experienced in this aircraft.
News & Media
He later called Trump "a destroyer of all Western values such as we have never before experienced in this form".
News & Media
"I am not a politician, I am not a civil servant, I am not experienced in this stuff.
News & Media
Forget those other teenage-party movies you've experienced; in this one the beer pong scene is the most dignified moment.
News & Media
O.K., he cut it short by only a day, and since Mr. Rivera has been married four times before, he's certainly experienced in this sort of thing.
News & Media
The Chinese cinema has experienced, in this century, an outpouring of creative energy, thanks to the films of Jia Zhangke and other independent filmmakers there.
News & Media
Now, suddenly, I was being flirted with and congratulated with a frequency and intensity I had never experienced in this city, and certainly not in Chelsea.
News & Media
For the men: The wide use of the so-called "miracle fabrics" in men's clothes has provided a practicality never before experienced in this field.
News & Media
What examples of "ethnic slurs" or other discriminatory treatment that Asians have experienced in this region does the article mention? p. Who is Tou Ger Xiong?
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "experienced in this" when you want to emphasize practical knowledge and past involvement in a specific context. For example, "Our team is highly "experienced in this" type of project, ensuring a smooth and successful execution."
Common error
While "experienced in this" is generally acceptable, avoid overuse in highly formal writing. Alternatives like "proficient in" or "well-versed in" may lend a more polished tone. Prioritize vocabulary variation in formal settings.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "experienced in this" functions as an adjectival phrase, modifying a noun to indicate expertise or prior involvement. As Ludwig AI explains, it signifies previous knowledge or skill in a particular area. Examples include phrases like "experienced in this type of craft".
Frequent in
News & Media
43%
Science
41%
Formal & Business
5%
Less common in
Wiki
3%
Encyclopedias
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "experienced in this" is a grammatically correct and frequently used way to express competence and prior involvement in a particular area. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and provides useful examples. While it's suitable for various contexts, from news and media to science and business, it's advisable to consider more formal alternatives like "proficient in this" or "well-versed in this" for highly formal writing. The phrase is widely understood and effectively conveys that someone possesses the necessary practical knowledge for a specific task or situation. With a high source quality score and expert rating, it’s a reliable way to indicate expertise.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
proficient in this
Replaces "experienced" with "proficient", emphasizing skill and competence.
skilled in this
Substitutes "experienced" with "skilled", highlighting developed ability.
knowledgeable in this
Replaces "experienced" with "knowledgeable", focusing on understanding and information.
well-versed in this
Uses a more formal tone to convey thorough familiarity.
familiar with this
Indicates a basic level of understanding or acquaintance.
competent in this
Highlights the ability to perform tasks effectively.
trained in this
Emphasizes formal instruction or preparation.
versed in this
A shorter and less common version of "well-versed", still implying thorough knowledge.
had exposure to this
Focuses on having encountered or been introduced to something, rather than mastery.
acquainted with this
Suggests a superficial level of knowledge or experience.
FAQs
How can I use "experienced in this" in a sentence?
You can use "experienced in this" to describe someone's familiarity or skill in a particular area. For example, "She is "experienced in this" field of research."
What are some alternatives to "experienced in this"?
Depending on the context, you can use alternatives like "proficient in this", "skilled in this", or "knowledgeable in this".
Is "experienced in this" formal or informal?
The phrase "experienced in this" is generally considered neutral and can be used in both formal and informal contexts. However, for highly formal writing, consider more polished alternatives.
What's the difference between "experienced in this" and "familiar with this"?
"Experienced in this" suggests a deeper level of involvement and practical knowledge, while "familiar with this" indicates a basic understanding or acquaintance.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested