Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
expands the coverage
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "expands the coverage" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the increase or broadening of the scope or extent of something, such as insurance, services, or information. Example: "The new policy expands the coverage to include additional health services that were previously not covered."
✓ Grammatically correct
Academia
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
5 human-written examples
The Sixth Edition expands the coverage of the Federal Rules of Evidence, explaining and illustrating how to lay foundations that satisfy evidentiary requirements set forth in the rules.
Academia
The chapter on Brazil with its account of the role of the Amazon rain forest as a great carbon sink expands the coverage of global environmental and sustainability issues.
The law applies to insurance plans regulated by the state of Maryland — covering about a third of state residents, advocates said — and expands the coverage already provided through Medicaid, the federal-state insurance program for the poor.
News & Media
Expanding the coverage area is an important issue in design of cellular networks, as an increase of the reuse distance D expands the coverage area in the network.
Compared to prior change-tracking databases, DEMIG POLICY expands the coverage in terms of countries, years and types of policies, as well as advances conceptual sophistication in terms of policy coding.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
"We expanded the coverage to include what we would consider to be intimate relationships.
News & Media
Financial and technological innovation is helping Africa expand the coverage of financial services.
News & Media
Since insider trading law hinges on duties, these new relationships expand the coverage of insider trading restrictions.
Academia
Brazil expanded the coverage of its assistance programme for the poor, called Bolsa Familia, by over 1m households to 12m.
News & Media
Plans to expand the coverage in Spain have been delayed pending an outcome in the data collection dispute.
News & Media
He served as superintendent of the 1870 and 1880 censuses and expanded the coverage of the census to more accurately reflect the development of the United States.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "expands the coverage", ensure the context clearly defines what is being expanded and what the new coverage includes. Be specific to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "expands the coverage" without specifying the specific area or aspect being broadened. Lack of detail can weaken the statement and confuse the reader.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "expands the coverage" typically functions as a verb phrase, often part of a clause describing an action that increases the scope or extent of something. This aligns with Ludwig's examples illustrating extensions of rules, policies, or services.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Science
33%
Academia
33%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "expands the coverage" is a grammatically correct and commonly used phrase to describe the action of broadening the scope or extent of something. According to Ludwig AI, the phrase is suitable for various contexts, including academic, news, and scientific writing. While there are several alternative ways to express this concept, such as "extends the reach" or "broadens the scope", it's crucial to ensure that the context clearly defines what is being expanded to avoid ambiguity. The examples from Ludwig illustrate its application in scenarios involving the extension of rules, policies, or services, highlighting its communicative purpose of informing or explaining these expansions.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Extends the reach
Changes from "coverage" to "reach", focusing on the extent of influence or access.
Broadens the scope
Replaces "coverage" with "scope", emphasizing the range of what is included.
Increases the extent
Uses "extent" instead of "coverage", highlighting the degree to which something is enlarged.
Enhances the depth
Focuses on improving the thoroughness or intensity rather than just the breadth of coverage.
Widening the net
Employs a metaphor to suggest a broader inclusion or encompassing of elements.
Augments the availability
Shifts the focus to making something more accessible or obtainable.
Deepens the understanding
Implies a more profound or complete grasp of a subject.
Expands upon the foundation
Suggests building upon existing groundwork to create something larger.
Enlarges the perimeter
Uses a spatial metaphor to indicate an increase in the boundaries or limits.
Bolsters the protection
Emphasizes strengthening or reinforcing safeguards or defenses.
FAQs
How can I use "expands the coverage" in a sentence?
You can use "expands the coverage" to indicate that something now includes more than it previously did. For example, "The new insurance policy "expands the coverage" to include dental care".
What are some alternatives to "expands the coverage"?
Some alternatives include "broadens the scope", "extends the reach", or "increases the extent". The best choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is it more appropriate to use "expands coverage" or "expands the coverage"?
While both are understandable, "expands the coverage" is generally preferred as it specifies that a particular, defined coverage is being broadened. "Expands coverage" is less specific and might sound slightly less formal.
What's the difference between "expands the coverage" and "improves the coverage"?
"Expands the coverage" means to make something include more, while "improves the coverage" means to make the existing coverage better in quality or effectiveness, not necessarily larger in scope.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested