Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
everyone is unique
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "everyone is unique" is correct and usable in written English.
You could use it in a variety of contexts. For example: "Everyone is unique in their own way, so don't be afraid to be yourself."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Science
Alternative expressions(11)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
34 human-written examples
Everyone is unique and can bring their uniqueness to the role.
News & Media
"She argues that everyone is unique, and nothing is good or bad," says Clancy.
News & Media
Being a spectrum means that everyone is unique, rather than fitting neatly into a box.
News & Media
"It's a film about how everyone is unique but replaceable in our society," Ms. Varda said.
News & Media
While everyone is unique, supers are less likely to enjoy alcoholic drinks, coffee and rich desserts.
News & Media
The experience for me has been about realising how everyone is unique.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
25 human-written examples
Through that book I realized everyone was unique, that everyone can create a different style of architecture.
News & Media
A joint-rolling technique is like a singing voice: Everyone's is unique and beautiful in its own way, but only a select few should be allowed to share their gift with the world.
News & Media
"Everyone is a unique person with a unique course and unique dreams for the future.
News & Media
While it is said that everyone's suffering is unique, no one's could have exceeded Harriet's.
News & Media
Unfortunately, there isn't a single path of advice that works for everyone – each situation is unique.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "everyone is unique", ensure the context supports the celebration of individuality rather than implying that differences create divisions.
Common error
Avoid using "everyone is unique" to suggest that individuals are entirely self-sufficient and don't need community or support. Balance the idea of individuality with the importance of connection and shared experiences.
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "everyone is unique" functions as a general statement expressing the idea that each individual possesses distinct qualities. Ludwig AI validates that the phrase is commonly used across various contexts to highlight individuality and distinctiveness.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
35%
Science
15%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Encyclopedias
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "everyone is unique" is a common and grammatically sound expression used to emphasize the individuality and distinctiveness of each person. Ludwig AI confirms its frequent use across various contexts, particularly in news, media, and wiki sources. While the phrase is generally informal to neutral in register, it serves the important purpose of promoting acceptance and celebrating differences. When employing this phrase, it's wise to balance the concept of individual uniqueness with the understanding that people also need community and support. Remember that there are many alternative expressions such as "each person is different" or "no two people are alike" that you can use instead.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
each person is different
Focuses on the differences between individuals rather than their inherent uniqueness.
every individual is distinct
Emphasizes the separate and distinguishable nature of each person.
no two people are alike
Highlights the lack of similarity between individuals.
each of us is special
Shifts the focus to the value and importance of each individual.
everyone has their own individuality
Highlights the unique qualities that each person possesses.
people are not all the same
States a broad generalization that people vary in numerous ways.
everybody has something different to offer
Focuses on the contributions of each person.
each person is an individual
More formally emphasizes the self-contained nature of each person.
we are all different
A simple way of emphasizing diversity and distinctiveness among people.
uniqueness defines everyone
Highlights uniqueness as a defining characteristic.
FAQs
How can I use "everyone is unique" in a sentence?
You can use "everyone is unique" to emphasize individuality. For example: "It's important to remember that "everyone is unique" and deserves to be treated with respect."
What phrases are similar to "everyone is unique"?
Similar phrases include "each person is different", "no two people are alike", or "every individual is distinct".
Is it grammatically correct to say "everyone is unique"?
Yes, it is grammatically correct. "Everyone" is a singular pronoun and therefore takes the singular verb "is". The phrase is widely accepted and used in standard English.
What does it mean when people say "everyone is unique"?
It means that each individual possesses qualities, characteristics, or experiences that set them apart from others. It emphasizes individuality and the importance of recognizing differences.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested