Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
delicate sensibilities
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"delicate sensibilities" is correct and can be used in written English.
You can use it to describe someone who is easily offended or hurt, for example, "Jack has very delicate sensibilities, so be sure not to say anything that might offend him."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Lifestyle
Arts
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Those with more delicate sensibilities had different objections.
News & Media
Not everyone apparently shares the Senator's delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
Who knew England football fans had such delicate sensibilities?
News & Media
Who could have imagined she possessed such delicate sensibilities?
News & Media
That ended when the geometric certainties of the Art Deco age clashed with its delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
The novel's unvarnished talk about sex and other bodily functions disturbed some delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
Petiot was also asked to rename the drink to appease delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
This can take a heavy toll, especially on those of us cursed with more delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
He may be too brutal, vulgar, uncompromising or challenging for your delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
Ballet companies usually like to tuck contemporary work safely between some tutus, carefully sheltering their audiences' delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
Once again there is disarmingly dry humor in the contrast between Reacher's brawn and his delicate sensibilities.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When employing the phrase "delicate sensibilities", consider the tone and context of your writing. It can be used sincerely or ironically, depending on the desired effect.
Common error
Avoid using "delicate sensibilities" in very informal or casual settings, as it may sound out of place. Opt for simpler alternatives like "easily offended" or "sensitive" in those situations.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "delicate sensibilities" primarily functions as a noun phrase, often serving as the object of a preposition or a subject complement. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, it is grammatically sound and used to describe individuals easily offended or with refined tastes. Examples in Ludwig show its usage across diverse contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
65%
Lifestyle
15%
Arts
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
3%
Science
3%
Encyclopedias
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "delicate sensibilities" is a grammatically correct and frequently used noun phrase that describes individuals who are easily offended or possess refined tastes. As indicated by Ludwig AI, it is acceptable for use in written English. It appears most commonly in News & Media, Lifestyle, and Arts contexts. While versatile, writers should consider the setting when using the phrase and avoid placing it in too informal of a setting to ensure that the tone is appropriate. When writing, alternatives such as "acute sensitivity" or "refined tastes" may be more suited depending on the intended nuance.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
easily hurt feelings
Directly refers to the tendency to have one's feelings hurt easily.
high degree of sensitivity
Emphasizes the level or intensity of sensitivity.
acute sensitivity
Emphasizes a heightened level of feeling or awareness.
thin-skinned nature
Conveys the idea of being easily hurt emotionally.
easily offended nature
Focuses on the susceptibility to being offended.
sensitivity to nuances
Highlights the ability to perceive subtle distinctions.
refined tastes
Highlights the aspect of having highly developed or sophisticated preferences.
refined perception
Highlights the subtle nature of someone's observations.
susceptibility to criticism
Specifically addresses vulnerability to critical feedback.
vulnerability to emotional distress
Focuses on the ease with which someone can be emotionally upset.
FAQs
How can I use "delicate sensibilities" in a sentence?
You can use "delicate sensibilities" to describe someone who is easily offended or has refined tastes, for example, "The comedian's jokes were not suitable for those with "delicate sensibilities"."
What is another way to say "delicate sensibilities"?
Alternatives to "delicate sensibilities" include "acute sensitivity", "easily offended nature", or "refined tastes", depending on the specific nuance you wish to convey.
Is it correct to use "delicate sensibilities" in formal writing?
Yes, "delicate sensibilities" is appropriate for formal writing, as it is a well-established and grammatically correct phrase. However, consider your audience and the overall tone of your piece.
What's the difference between "delicate sensibilities" and "sensitive nature"?
"Delicate sensibilities" often implies a higher degree of refinement or a greater likelihood of being easily offended, while "sensitive nature" is a broader term that simply indicates a tendency to be emotionally responsive or easily affected.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested