Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
conditional on adherence to
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "conditional on adherence to" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when specifying that something is dependent upon compliance with certain conditions or rules. Example: "The funding will be provided conditional on adherence to the project's timeline and budget."
✓ Grammatically correct
Health Policy and Planning
News & Media
Science
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
In addition, actual charging should be carefully monitored, both by managers and by strengthening community members' awareness of their rights, and the possibility of making HSSF funding conditional on adherence to user fee policy should be considered.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
A 2015 Pentagon manual on adherence to the rules of war explicitly requires such notification.
News & Media
Question: How has adherence been measured in recent prospective studies focusing on adherence to exercise programs among older people?
Science
· Emphasis needs to be made on adherence to policies.
Academia
Moreover, farming itself depends more on adherence to tried and true routines than on individual creativity.
The increase on adherence to VAP bundles might explain this signigficant reduction.
It is based on adherence to its many fundamental beliefs.
News & Media
Their isolation relies on adherence to cell culture plastics.
Science
Security assistance to Bahrain should be conditional on Bahrain's adherence to its international human rights obligations.
News & Media
Restora tion of the original position in the standstill zone will make possible resumption of the talks under the auspices of Ambas sador Jarring, conditional upon strict adherence to the mutual observance of all the provisions of the agreement.
News & Media
But Parliament conditioned those agreements on American adherence to the ABM treaty.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "conditional on adherence to", ensure that the conditions and the specific items or rules being adhered to are clearly defined to avoid ambiguity. For example: "The contract is conditional on adherence to all safety regulations outlined in Appendix A."
Common error
Avoid using "conditional on adherence to" without clearly specifying what needs to be adhered to. Vague statements like "The project's success is conditional on adherence to best practices" can lead to misunderstandings. Always provide concrete details or references.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "conditional on adherence to" functions as a prepositional phrase that modifies a noun or clause, indicating a requirement or stipulation that must be met for something to occur. As Ludwig AI states, this phrase is usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
40%
News & Media
30%
Formal & Business
15%
Less common in
Academia
10%
Wiki
5%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "conditional on adherence to" is a grammatically correct and usable expression indicating that an action or outcome is dependent on following specific rules or guidelines. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. While not extremely common, it appears in diverse contexts like science, news, and formal settings. When using this phrase, ensure that the conditions and the specific items being adhered to are clearly defined to prevent vagueness. Alternatives such as "subject to compliance with" or "dependent upon compliance with" can be used to convey a similar meaning.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
subject to compliance with
Replaces "conditional on adherence to" with an alternative phrasing emphasizing the "subject" aspect of the condition.
dependent upon compliance with
Substitutes "conditional" with "dependent" and uses "compliance" instead of "adherence", altering the tone slightly.
contingent on following
Replaces "conditional" with "contingent" and "adherence" with "following", providing a more straightforward expression.
reliant on observation of
Uses "reliant" instead of "conditional" and shifts the focus to "observation" rather than "adherence", implying a more passive role.
predicated on sticking to
Replaces "conditional" with "predicated" and uses the more informal "sticking to" instead of "adherence to".
based on obeying
Simplifies the phrase by using "based on" instead of "conditional on adherence to", and "obeying" instead of "adherence".
depending on commitment to
Substitutes "conditional" with "depending" and emphasizes "commitment" rather than strict "adherence".
subject to observing
Uses "subject to" as the condition and "observing" which implies a less active role compared to adherence.
dependent on heeding
Replaces "conditional" with "dependent", shifting the emphasis to "heeding", which means paying attention to and following advice or instructions.
contingent upon heeding to
Similar to above with more emphasis in instructions. Replaces "conditional" with "contingent", shifting the emphasis to "heeding", which means paying attention to and following advice or instructions.
FAQs
How can I use "conditional on adherence to" in a sentence?
Use "conditional on adherence to" to indicate that something will only happen if certain rules or guidelines are followed. For instance, "The grant is conditional on adherence to the reporting schedule."
What are some alternatives to "conditional on adherence to"?
You can use alternatives such as "subject to compliance with", "dependent upon compliance with", or "contingent on following" to convey a similar meaning.
Is it better to say "conditional on adherence to" or "depending on compliance with"?
Both "conditional on adherence to" and "depending on compliance with" are grammatically correct and largely interchangeable. The choice depends on the specific context and desired tone, although "conditional on adherence to" may sound more formal.
What's the difference between "conditional on adherence to" and "reliant on observation of"?
"Conditional on adherence to" implies that something depends on actively following specific rules or guidelines. "Reliant on observation of" suggests that something depends on passively monitoring or watching something, which is a different meaning.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested