Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
commitment of time and expense
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "commitment of time and expense" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the resources, both time and money, that one is willing to invest in a project or activity. Example: "Before we proceed with the project, we need to assess the commitment of time and expense required to ensure its success."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
They make a considerable commitment of time and expense to be there.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
"These have to be conserved and that takes a lot of time and expense".
News & Media
Serving on boards generally requires a small commitment of time and offers handsome perks, like stock options, all-expense-paid travel and free merchandise.
News & Media
The commitment of time and effort and cost had low impact among these owners (table 2).
The development of any new assessment requires a substantial commitment of time and resources.
Science
Further, commitment of time and money may be a barrier to prolonged satisfaction.
An honorarium of $30 was provided to interview participants in recognition of time and travel expenses.
Science
Additionally, for many patients in this report use of hypnosis actually saved time and expense.
Science
It also reduces the time and expense of DNA packaging analysis.
Science
CCRs were paid sitting fees to acknowledge their contribution of time and out of pocket expenses.
The combination of these two methods saves significant computational time and expense.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing project feasibility or resource allocation, clearly quantify the "commitment of time and expense" to provide stakeholders with concrete expectations. For example, instead of just saying it requires a "commitment of time and expense", specify the estimated hours and budget.
Common error
Avoid focusing solely on initial estimates of "commitment of time and expense". Always factor in potential unforeseen delays, cost overruns, and the opportunity cost of allocating resources to one project instead of another.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "commitment of time and expense" functions as a noun phrase, typically acting as the subject or object of a sentence. As indicated by Ludwig, it denotes the act of pledging resources, specifically time and money, toward a particular goal or activity. The examples show its use in contexts where resource allocation is being considered.
Frequent in
Science
34%
News & Media
34%
Formal & Business
11%
Less common in
Wiki
9%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "commitment of time and expense" is a grammatically correct noun phrase used to describe the dedication of temporal and financial resources to a specific project or activity. As highlighted by Ludwig, the phrase is most frequently found in scientific, news and media, and formal business contexts. While "commitment of time and expense" is not exceptionally common, it is widely understood and appropriate for various formal communication settings. When using the phrase, be specific about the amounts of time and money involved to provide clear expectations. Always consider potential hidden costs and the opportunity cost of resource allocation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
investment of time and money
Focuses directly on the resources invested, replacing "commitment" with "investment" and "expense" with "money".
dedication of resources and effort
Replaces "time" with "resources" and "expense" with "effort", emphasizing the broader allocation of assets.
allocation of time and resources
Highlights the act of assigning time and resources, rather than the commitment itself.
expenditure of time and funds
Uses more formal synonyms for "expense" and implies a formal outlay of resources.
time and financial investment
Reorders the phrase and uses "financial investment" to replace expense, changing the emphasis slightly.
input of time and capital
Uses "input" to describe the act of providing time and capital, emphasizing the action more than the commitment.
application of time and money
Focuses on the practical use of time and money, differing slightly from the inherent commitment.
sacrifice of time and resources
Emphasizes the element of sacrifice, suggesting a cost is being paid in time and resources.
investment of effort and funds
Shifts the focus from time to effort, maintaining the idea of monetary expenditure.
commitment of energy and funds
Substitutes "time" with "energy", implying active involvement and exertion alongside financial expenditure.
FAQs
What does "commitment of time and expense" mean?
The phrase "commitment of time and expense" refers to the amount of time and money that someone is willing to dedicate to a particular project or activity. It encompasses both the temporal and financial resources required to achieve a specific goal.
How can I use "commitment of time and expense" in a sentence?
You might say, "Before starting the project, it's crucial to evaluate the "commitment of time and expense" required to ensure its successful completion."
What are some alternatives to "commitment of time and expense"?
Alternatives include "investment of time and money", "dedication of resources and effort", or "allocation of time and resources". The best choice depends on the specific context.
Is it better to say "commitment of time and money" or "commitment of time and expense"?
Both phrases are acceptable. "Expense" directly relates to cost, while "money" explicitly states the financial aspect. The choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey. For general resource considerations, ""commitment of time and expense"" may be preferable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested