Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
clearly and precisely
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "clearly and precisely" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to emphasize the importance of being both clear and exact in communication or instructions. Example: "Please explain the procedure clearly and precisely to avoid any misunderstandings."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
41 human-written examples
You have written it clearly and precisely.
Academia
All this is laid out clearly and precisely.
News & Media
What is corporate culture, and why is communicating clearly and precisely about it important?
News & Media
Still, it's critical that world leaders clearly and precisely denounce this ghoulish act.
News & Media
She makes every change in inflection, vocal or physical, resonate clearly and precisely.
News & Media
Poussin was cerebral and literary and drew clearly and precisely with the final painting in mind.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
19 human-written examples
With DTS, recovery is specified clearly, concisely, and precisely.
For most of the written exercises, you will be graded primarily on getting the right answer, but also on writing up your answer clearly, concisely and precisely.
Academia
"The transition period needs to be clearly defined and precisely limited in time," the EU says.
News & Media
It is striking how clearly, elegantly, and precisely these classifications have been drawn.
Science
Each questionnaire is composed of 30 clearly, simply, and precisely formulated items, targeting abilities or behaviors that are milestone skills for the specific age range of the interval.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When providing instructions, use "clearly and precisely" to ensure the audience understands the steps without ambiguity. For example, "State the hypothesis clearly and precisely before starting the experiment."
Common error
Avoid using overly complex vocabulary when aiming for clarity and precision. The goal is to communicate effectively, not to impress with jargon. Simpler language often conveys meaning more "clearly and precisely".
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The adverbial phrase "clearly and precisely" functions primarily to modify verbs or clauses, indicating the manner in which an action is performed or a statement is made. It emphasizes both the ease of understanding (clearly) and the accuracy (precisely) of the action or statement. As Ludwig AI confirms, it's correct and usable.
Frequent in
News & Media
38%
Science
35%
Academia
10%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
5%
Wiki
7%
Formal & Business
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the adverbial phrase "clearly and precisely" serves to modify actions or statements, emphasizing both ease of understanding and accuracy. It is grammatically correct and sees frequent use in News & Media, Science, and Academia, as supported by various authoritative sources that Ludwig AI has scanned. While the register leans towards neutral to formal, this phrase aims to prevent misunderstandings and ensure effective communication across different contexts. Ludwig confirms its usability and provides ample examples demonstrating its practical application.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
in a clear and exact manner
Emphasizes the clarity and accuracy of the approach.
with clarity and accuracy
Highlights the qualities of clearness and correctness.
unambiguously and accurately
Focuses on the lack of ambiguity and the correctness of the information.
plainly and accurately
Highlights simplicity and correctness.
distinctly and accurately
Emphasizes the clear distinction and accuracy of the statement.
lucidly and accurately
Highlights the easy to understand nature and accuracy of the statement.
explicitly and accurately
Focuses on directness and correctness.
definitively and accurately
Emphasizes the conclusiveness and accuracy of the statement.
unmistakably and accurately
Focuses on the absence of doubt and the correctness of the information.
comprehensibly and accurately
Highlights the ability to be understood and the correctness of the information.
FAQs
How can I use "clearly and precisely" in a sentence?
You can use "clearly and precisely" to emphasize the importance of both clarity and accuracy in communication. For example, "The instructions were explained "clearly and precisely", leaving no room for error."
What are some alternatives to "clearly and precisely"?
Alternatives include "in a clear and exact manner", "with clarity and accuracy", or "unambiguously and accurately", depending on the specific context.
Is it redundant to say "clearly and precisely"?
When is it most appropriate to use "clearly and precisely"?
This phrase is particularly useful when conveying important instructions, explaining complex information, or documenting formal procedures where accuracy and understanding are critical. For example in legal, medical or academic contexts it is important to communicate "clearly and precisely".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested