Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
build upon your work
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"build upon your work" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to suggest to someone that they could further develop an existing project, idea, or task. For example: "I'm impressed with what you've done so far, but I think you could really build upon your work by doing more research."
✓ Grammatically correct
Wiki
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
Here are your choices from the six main licenses: Attribution License: This license lets others distribute, remix, tweak, and build upon your work, even commercially, as long as they credit you for the original creation.
Wiki
Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike License: This license lets others remix, tweak, and build upon your work non-commercially, as long as they credit you and license their new creations under the identical terms.
Wiki
Attribution Share Alike License: This license lets others remix, tweak, and build upon your work even for commercial reasons, as long as they credit you and license their new creations under the identical terms.
Wiki
Attribution Non-Commercial License: This license lets others remix, tweak, and build upon your work non-commercially, and although their new works must also acknowledge you and be non-commercial, they don't have to license their derivative works on the same terms.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
However, if you value your marriage, you will work on and build upon your communication skills to maintain the relationship.
News & Media
Why not hand the entire tool over to the community to continue to work with and build upon your product?
News & Media
Also, on the web your source code is open, which means others can learn from your blueprints and build upon your work which is a huge deal actually.
News & Media
Dr. Raine said the findings build upon previous work indicating that the frontal lobe may be linked to antisocial behavior.
News & Media
You build upon the work of those before you, thinking about what could be done better; what could be improved.
News & Media
We outline these modules and show how developers can build upon our work in ROBESim.
Science
We build upon previous work to provide a proof of concept for generic control of AMHSs in different domains.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "build upon your work" to encourage further development, innovation, or expansion of a current project or idea. This phrasing promotes growth and improvement.
Common error
Avoid using "build upon your work" without specifying which aspects of the work should be developed further. Vague suggestions can be confusing and unhelpful.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "build upon your work" functions as a phrasal verb, offering a recommendation to further develop or enhance existing efforts. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is grammatically sound and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Wiki
25%
News & Media
25%
Science
25%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "build upon your work" is a grammatically sound and usable phrasal verb that encourages further development or enhancement of existing efforts. While Ludwig AI confirms its correctness, its frequency is rare. It appears across various contexts, including Wiki, News & Media, and Science. When using this phrase, ensure a clear reference to the existing work to provide actionable guidance and promote growth. Consider alternatives like "expand on your work" or "develop your work further" to tailor the suggestion to the specific context.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
expand on your work
Focuses on increasing the scope and reach of the existing work.
develop your work further
Emphasizes advancing the current state of the work to a more mature stage.
elaborate on your work
Suggests adding more detail and information to the existing foundation.
extend your work
Implies making the work longer or more comprehensive.
augment your work
Highlights adding something to improve or enhance the existing work.
enhance your work
Focuses on improving the quality and value of the work.
advance your work
Indicates making progress and moving the work forward.
refine your work
Suggests making small improvements to perfect the existing work.
deepen your work
Emphasizes exploring the work in more depth and detail.
improve your work
A general term suggesting making the work better overall.
FAQs
How can I use "build upon your work" in a sentence?
You can use "build upon your work" to suggest developing an existing project further, for example: "I'm impressed with your research; you could "build upon your work" by conducting a follow-up study."
What are some alternatives to "build upon your work"?
Depending on the context, you can use alternatives like "expand on your work", "develop your work further", or "elaborate on your work".
Is it better to say "build on your work" or "build upon your work"?
Both "build on your work" and "build upon your work" are grammatically correct and can be used interchangeably. The addition of "upon" doesn't significantly alter the meaning.
How does ""build upon your work"" differ from "continue your work"?
"Build upon your work" suggests adding to and improving an existing foundation, while "continue your work" simply means to keep doing what you're already doing without necessarily making changes or improvements.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested