Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
booking essential
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "booking essential" is correct and usable in written English.
It is typically used to indicate that making a reservation is necessary for a service or event. Example: "Due to high demand, booking essential for the upcoming concert to secure your spot."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(16)
reservation required
advance booking required
prior booking necessary
booking is mandatory
book in advance
Appointment required
with advance booking only
Arranged visits only
With advance booking only
by prior appointment only
By scheduled visit only
appointment required
Scheduled access is required
by scheduled visit only
by appointment only
obtainable through reservation
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
30 human-written examples
Open Wed-Sat, evenings only, booking essential.
News & Media
£6 per person, £20 per family of four; booking essential.
News & Media
There are regular dates in May and June, booking essential (01546 603346; scottishbeavers.org.uk).uk
News & Media
Meet at the Trafalgar Square Christmas tree at 7pm; adult £15, child 11-15 £7.50, booking essential.
News & Media
The Neon Museum Boneyard (neonmuseum.org) offers tours Tue-Sat at 10am, minimum donation $15, advanced booking essential.
News & Media
Open Mon-Sat 6pm-midnight, booking essential A professional wrestling bar where fans of mixed martial arts congregate, Drop Kick capitalises on Japan's passion for sports entertainment.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
30 human-written examples
Pre-booking essential.
News & Media
Bike Hire Kent Cycles, near Canterbury West station, pre-booking essential.
News & Media
Booking: Pre-booking essential – no turning up on the day – via email to [email protected] with 'ABBEY MILLS: Open House' in the subject line.
News & Media
Bookings essential, +61 7 4948 1117, mantaraycharters.com Whitehaven Beach Whitehaven Beach on Whitsunday Island – the group's largest island – has become a must-see destination for its blue waters and white sand.
News & Media
Glavotok gets busy in high season with hosts of regular visitors so booking ahead is essential.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "booking essential", always provide clear instructions on how to make a booking, such as a phone number or website.
Common error
Avoid simply stating "booking essential" without including information on how to book. Always provide contact information or a link to a booking page to facilitate the reservation process.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "booking essential" functions as an instruction or a notice. It informs the audience that a reservation is required to access a service, event, or facility. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Formal & Business
20%
Science
20%
Less common in
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "booking essential" is a common and grammatically correct way to indicate that a reservation is required. As Ludwig AI confirms, its primary function is to inform and instruct, ensuring that individuals secure their place for an event or service. Predominantly found in News & Media and Formal & Business contexts, it's crucial to provide clear booking instructions when using this phrase. Alternatives like "reservation required" or "advance booking required" offer similar clarity. By following best practices and avoiding common errors, you can effectively communicate the need for advance reservations.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
reservation required
This alternative directly states that a reservation is necessary.
advance booking required
Specifies that booking must be done ahead of time.
prior booking necessary
Similar to 'advance booking' emphasizing the need to book beforehand.
reservations are a must
Emphasizes the importance of making a reservation.
booking is mandatory
Indicates that booking is not optional.
pre-booking is essential
Highlights that the booking needs to be completed in advance.
book in advance
A more concise way to say that you need to book earlier.
reservation advisable
Suggests booking to ensure availability.
call ahead to reserve
Indicates that a phone call is necessary to make a booking.
ensure your place by booking
This phrase focuses on guaranteeing a spot through booking.
FAQs
What does "booking essential" mean?
The phrase "booking essential" means that you must make a reservation in advance to secure a spot for an event, service, or activity. It indicates that walk-ins may not be accommodated.
How to use "booking essential" in a sentence?
You can use "booking essential" to inform people that they need to make a reservation beforehand, like: "Due to limited seating, "booking essential" for the workshop."
What can I say instead of "booking essential"?
Alternatives include "reservation required", "advance booking required", or "prior booking necessary", which all convey the same meaning.
Is it necessary to specify why "booking essential"?
While not always necessary, briefly explaining why "booking essential", such as due to limited space or high demand, can help manage expectations and encourage prompt action.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested