Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
better life
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"better life" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it whenever you want to refer to a situation that is improved or advantageous in some way, or to describe something that will lead to an improved quality of life. For example, "He works hard so that his family can have a better life."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
She'll have a better life".
News & Media
Symbol of a better life".
News & Media
I wanted a better life for her".
News & Media
"I left to have a better life.
News & Media
It tastes like a better life.
News & Media
He can think of no better life.
News & Media
"Trading stocks seemed like a better life".
News & Media
"Better life for people," he went on.
News & Media
A BETTER LIFE Opens on Friday nationwide.
News & Media
"Better city, better life" is its slogan.
News & Media
To seek a better life.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "better life", consider specifying which aspects of life are improved, such as financial stability, health, or personal relationships. This provides clarity and strengthens the impact of your statement.
Common error
Avoid using "better life" as a vague, aspirational statement without concrete examples or supporting details. Instead, focus on the specific changes or opportunities that contribute to an improved quality of life.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "better life" functions primarily as a noun phrase that acts as the object of a verb or preposition. Ludwig AI confirms its correct and usable nature in written English. It describes an improved or more desirable existence.
Frequent in
News & Media
69%
Formal & Business
15%
Science
9%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "better life" is a common and grammatically correct expression used to describe an improved or more desirable existence. According to Ludwig AI, its primary function is to express hope, aspiration, or the pursuit of improved circumstances. It is most frequently found in News & Media, Formal & Business, and Science contexts. While the phrase is versatile, it's advisable to provide specific details about the intended improvements for greater clarity. Alternatives such as "improved lifestyle" or "higher quality of life" can offer more precise connotations. As confirmed by Ludwig, "better life" remains a reliable and readily understandable phrase for general use.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Higher quality of life
Directly refers to the standard of living and overall well-being.
More fulfilling life
Highlights the sense of satisfaction and purpose derived from one's experiences and activities.
Life with more opportunities
Emphasizes the availability of chances for advancement, growth, and personal development.
Improved lifestyle
Focuses on the manner in which someone lives, implying enhancements to daily routines and habits.
Enhanced existence
Emphasizes the quality and state of being, suggesting a richer or more fulfilling life.
More rewarding existence
Highlights the gratification and sense of accomplishment derived from one's actions and contributions.
Brighter future
Focuses on the prospects and possibilities of what is to come, suggesting optimism and hope.
More prosperous life
Highlights financial well-being and success as key components of an improved life.
Life of greater comfort
Stresses ease, relaxation, and the absence of hardship as defining features of a better life.
Easier life
Implies a life free from difficulty, stress, and struggle.
FAQs
How can I use "better life" in a sentence?
You can use "better life" to describe improvements in various aspects of life. For example, "Immigrants often seek a "better life" in a new country" or "Education is key to achieving a "better life"".
What are some alternatives to saying "better life"?
Depending on the context, you can use alternatives such as "improved lifestyle", "higher quality of life", or "more fulfilling life".
Is it always appropriate to use the phrase "better life"?
While generally acceptable, consider the audience and context. In formal or academic writing, using more specific and measurable terms might be preferable to the general term "better life".
What's the difference between "better life" and "good life"?
"Good life" often refers to a philosophical concept of a life well-lived, focusing on virtues and fulfillment. "Better life", on the other hand, typically refers to tangible improvements in circumstances, such as financial stability or health. Though the terms are related, the user is encouraged to consider their desired nuance.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested