Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
before going back to
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "before going back to" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to indicate a prior action or consideration before returning to a previous topic or location. Example: "Before going back to the main discussion, let's address the questions raised by the audience."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Wiki
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
They argue for a cyclical process of 6 steps: 1) watch/discuss, 2) generate hypothesis, 3) develop code, 4) apply code, 5) analyze/interpret, and 6) link to video, before going back to watching and discussing again.
He then wrote Meistersinger before going back to finish Siegfried.
News & Media
Then, as I do now, I settled on an ending before going back to the beginning.
News & Media
Nicoll took time off before going back to finance to help Booker raise money.
News & Media
"You can even have a shower before going back to school".
News & Media
He soon went over the hill and travelled with a carnival before going back to Kandi.
News & Media
English," she said beaming before going back to the letters of the alphabet.
News & Media
They went to a couple of places that night before going back to her apartment.
News & Media
The 23-year-old defender impressed on trial last week before going back to his homeland.
News & Media
He made stops in 17 cities before going back to Newark, the officials said.
News & Media
Maslin does pause to call this "vile," before going back to rolling her eyes at Alford.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "before going back to", ensure the context clearly establishes what you are returning to. This provides clarity and avoids ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid vague references when using "before going back to". Always specify what you are returning to so that the reader understands the complete context.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "before going back to" functions as a prepositional phrase that introduces a temporal clause. It specifies the timing of an action in relation to returning to a previous state, place, or activity. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is both grammatically correct and widely used.
Frequent in
News & Media
64%
Science
14%
Wiki
9%
Less common in
Formal & Business
7%
Encyclopedias
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "before going back to" is a versatile and grammatically sound phrase used to indicate a return to a previous state or activity after an intervening action. Ludwig AI confirms its widespread acceptability. Predominantly found in News & Media and Science contexts, it maintains a neutral register suitable for various writing styles. For clarity, always specify the destination of the return. Alternatives include "prior to returning to" for a more formal tone. Ensuring clarity in your writing by specifying what you are returning to enhances readability.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
prior to returning to
Formal alternative emphasizing the temporal sequence before the return.
ahead of reverting to
Highlights the action that happens just before the reversion.
previous to resuming
Stresses the timing before the resumption of something.
in advance of switching back to
Focuses on preparing before switching back.
earlier than reverting to
Emphasizes the timing of the initial action relative to reverting.
before the resumption of
A more formal and noun-based rephrasing.
prior to the reversion to
Formal, noun-based, stressing the return.
before recommencing
Focuses on the act of starting again.
in anticipation of the return to
Highlights looking forward to returning.
preceding the return to
Formal and emphasizes the sequence before the return.
FAQs
How can I use "before going back to" in a sentence?
You can use "before going back to" to indicate a return to a previous state or activity after an interruption. For example, "She took a break "before going back to" her work".
What's a formal alternative to "before going back to"?
A more formal alternative is "prior to returning to". For instance, instead of saying ""before going back to" the office", you could say "prior to returning to the office".
Is there a subtle difference between "before going back to" and "before returning to"?
While similar, "before going back to" can sometimes imply a more casual or temporary departure, whereas "before returning to" might suggest a longer absence or a more formal return. The choice depends on the context.
What can I say instead of "before going back to" if I want to emphasize preparation?
If you want to emphasize preparation, consider using "in advance of returning to". This phrase suggests actions taken to prepare for the return, for example: "in advance of returning to school, I bought new supplies".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested