Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
as agreement
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"as agreement" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It's typically used to express that two parties have come to an agreement about something. For example: "After lengthy negotiation, the two sides reached an as agreement on the terms of the sale."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Alternative expressions(20)
in accordance with the agreement
consistent with the agreement
according to the agreed terms
per the agreement
in line with the agreement
under the terms of the agreement
pursuant to the agreement
in compliance with the agreement
as stipulated in the agreement
as partnership
as implementation
as alignment
as development
as assent
as harmonization
as engagement
as compact
as accordance
as compromise
as cartel
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Cite as: Agreement for the Establishment of a Bank.
Academia
"I'll refer you for a food parcel if you'd like?" He looked down, which I took as agreement.
News & Media
Accuracy was defined as agreement on Broselow color-coded zones, as well as agreement within 10% between the measured and Broselow-predicted weights.
Academia
These tools allow for greater sentence complexity in Japanese, as agreement does in English or Kinande.
Half the comments were identified as Agreement and 15% were Disagreements.
In short, I read this book with as much disagreement as agreement".
News & Media
Mr. Weschler's article provoked an avalanche of letters, arousing anger as well as agreement.
News & Media
You also worry that staying silent will be interpreted as agreement.
News & Media
Catholics like me don't view staying in the church as agreement with the bishops' latest stances.
News & Media
Iran took a militant position, while Saudi Arabia was more accommodative, and the meeting was extended as agreement proved elusive.
News & Media
As so often, his arguments invite as much dissent as agreement, the sign of a truly creative historian.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "as agreement", ensure the specific agreement being referenced is clear to the audience to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "as agreement" when the implied agreement is vague or undefined. Always ensure there's a clear, pre-existing understanding between the parties involved; otherwise, specify the terms to prevent misinterpretations.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "as agreement" functions as a prepositional phrase, modifying a verb or clause to indicate that an action is being performed or a state exists in accordance with a previously established agreement. As evidenced by Ludwig, it emphasizes adherence to the terms or conditions of the agreement.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Science
30%
Academia
20%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
5%
Formal & Business
10%
Social Media
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "as agreement" is a grammatically sound prepositional phrase frequently employed to indicate that an action or state is consistent with a pre-existing agreement. Ludwig AI affirms its correctness and wide applicability. Predominantly found in news, scientific, and academic contexts, its register leans towards neutral to formal. When using "as agreement", clarity regarding the specific agreement is crucial. For alternative expressions, consider options like "in accordance with the agreement" or "consistent with the agreement". Overall, "as agreement" serves as a valuable tool for emphasizing adherence to established terms and fostering accountability.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
according to the agreed terms
Highlights adherence to the specific conditions and stipulations that were agreed upon.
per the agreement
A concise way to state that something is done following the guidelines of an agreement.
in accordance with the agreement
This alternative is more formal and emphasizes adherence to the specifics of an existing agreement.
consistent with the agreement
This phrase stresses the alignment or compatibility of actions or statements with an established agreement.
in line with the agreement
Indicates that something is aligned or consistent with the overall principles and aims of the agreement.
under the terms of the agreement
Emphasizes the legal or contractual basis for actions or obligations.
pursuant to the agreement
A formal and legalistic phrase indicating action taken according to the terms of an agreement.
in compliance with the agreement
This phrase underlines the act of following rules, laws, or regulations that are part of an agreement.
as stipulated in the agreement
Focuses on specific provisions or requirements outlined within the agreement.
as per mutual understanding
Emphasizes that action is based on a shared understanding, even if not formally documented.
FAQs
How is "as agreement" typically used in a sentence?
The phrase "as agreement" is used to show that an action, decision, or situation aligns with a previously established agreement. For instance, "The project proceeded "as agreement" stipulated."
What are some alternative ways to phrase "as agreement"?
Alternatives include "in accordance with the agreement", "consistent with the agreement", or "according to the agreed terms". The best choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
In what contexts is it most appropriate to use the phrase "as agreement"?
The phrase "as agreement" is suitable for formal or professional contexts where it's important to emphasize adherence to a pre-existing understanding or contract. It is commonly used in legal, business, and academic writing.
Is there a difference between "as agreement" and "by agreement"?
"As agreement" indicates that something is done according to the terms of an agreement, while "by agreement" usually means something is done with the consent or mutual understanding of all parties involved. The subtle difference lies in emphasizing the terms versus the consent.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested