Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
are typically called
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "are typically called" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when describing common names or terms used for a particular subject or item. Example: "In the field of biology, organisms that produce their own food through photosynthesis are typically called autotrophs."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
29 human-written examples
Such plans are typically called cash-for-clunkers programs.
News & Media
Grand juries are typically called to investigate high-profile cases and politically sensitive matters.
News & Media
Members of the Buddhist majority in the area are typically called Rakhines, after the state.
News & Media
These species are so dominant in the gymnosperm class that forests of gymnosperm trees are typically called coniferous forests.
Encyclopedias
Few witnesses are typically called at such hearings, although two of the three players appeared at the one held last week.
News & Media
In newspapers and magazines, neuroenhancers are typically called "Viagra for the brain" or "mind steroids", and their use is often regarded with disdain and suspicion.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
31 human-written examples
That's typically called a t-a-k-e-o-v-e-r.
News & Media
Snowe is typically called a "moderate" Republican — with Collins, the last of a noble, fiscally restrained, hymn-singing Northeastern breed now more endangered than the Maine moose.
News & Media
Days later, a transitional government was formed, followed by elections six months later, producing what is typically called Sudan's second democracy.
News & Media
On Wall Street, the long investor is typically called the "transaction sponsor," a term often used to describe Paulson & Company in documents.
News & Media
This is typically called a regional recall, meaning the automaker persuades the safety agency that the problem is precipitated by factors like salt use, extreme cold or heat, obviating the automaker from conducting a nationwide recall.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "are typically called" to introduce widely accepted or standard terms for concepts, items, or phenomena in various fields.
Common error
Avoid using "are typically called" when introducing a personal opinion or a non-standard description. This phrase should be reserved for established and recognized terms.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "are typically called" functions as a descriptor or identifier, introducing common or standard terms. Ludwig AI indicates this phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
40%
News & Media
30%
Encyclopedias
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Wiki
5%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "are typically called" is a common and grammatically correct way to introduce standard terms or names for various concepts, objects, or phenomena. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is widely used and accepted in written English across multiple fields, including science, news, and encyclopedias. When using "are typically called", ensure that the term you are introducing is indeed widely accepted and not a personal opinion or subjective description. Consider alternatives like "are usually referred to as" or "are commonly known as" for slight variations in meaning. By following these guidelines, you can effectively use "are typically called" to enhance clarity and understanding in your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
are usually known as
Focuses on common recognition rather than a strict naming convention, suggesting more widespread familiarity.
are commonly referred to as
Emphasizes the act of referencing something, suggesting a descriptive rather than definitive label.
are generally termed
Highlights a formal naming or classification, implying standardization in terminology.
are frequently designated as
Stresses the act of assigning a particular designation, highlighting a specific naming practice.
are often labeled as
Focuses on the application of a label, suggesting a descriptive or identifying name.
are conventionally named
Indicates naming based on established customs or practices, emphasizing traditional usage.
are regularly identified as
Highlights consistent recognition and categorization, suggesting a standard means of identification.
are characteristically known as
Emphasizes that the naming relates to a particular characteristic of the item.
are described as
This phrase indicates a descriptive term and isn't necessarily a common name.
are defined as
This phrase indicates a formal definition.
FAQs
How can I use "are typically called" in a sentence?
Use "are typically called" to introduce a common or standard name for something. For example: "Forests of gymnosperm trees "are typically called" coniferous forests.
What's a good alternative to "are typically called"?
Alternatives include "are usually referred to as", "are commonly known as", or "are generally termed", depending on the context.
Is it correct to use "are typically called" when defining a term?
Yes, "are typically called" is appropriate when introducing a widely accepted term or definition. Ensure the term is indeed standard within its field.
What's the difference between "are typically called" and "are sometimes called"?
"Are typically called" indicates a common name, while "are sometimes called" suggests a less frequent or alternative name. Choose the phrase that best reflects the prevalence of the term.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested