Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
are separated by
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"are separated by" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use this phrase when you want to describe two things that are separated from each other. For example, "The two countries are separated by a large mountain range."
✓ Grammatically correct
Academia
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
Records are separated by a character called the record separator.
The ranges are separated by deep ravines.
Encyclopedias
Items are separated by commas.
They are separated by just 26 points.
News & Media
Fields are separated by runs of whitespace.
They are separated by shoreline ravinement unconformities62.
Science & Research
We are separated by more than a common language.
News & Media
These are separated by narrow lanes and open drains.
News & Media
The five are separated by 79 points in the standing.
News & Media
The two schools are separated by half a dozen blocks.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
1 human-written examples
[They are] separated by a fence, of course.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "are separated by", ensure clarity by specifying what performs the separation. For example, "The countries are separated by a border wall."
Common error
Avoid ambiguity by clearly stating what causes the separation. Instead of "The rooms are separated", specify "The rooms are separated by a wall".
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "are separated by" functions as a passive voice construction, indicating that a subject is divided or distinguished by an agent or element. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage, supported by numerous examples showing its application across various contexts.
Frequent in
Academia
25%
News & Media
25%
Science
25%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
10%
Wiki
10%
Formal & Business
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "are separated by" is a versatile phrase used to describe how entities are divided or distinguished. Ludwig AI confirms its correct and widespread usage across various contexts, from academic and scientific to news and general media. To ensure clarity, specify the agent of separation. Related phrases include "are divided by" and "are distinguished by". Whether describing physical distances or conceptual differences, this phrase effectively conveys the idea of division or distinction.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
are divided by
Emphasizes a partitioning or splitting into distinct parts.
are distinguished by
Focuses on the characteristic features that set items apart.
are demarcated by
Highlights a clear boundary or limit that separates items.
are bounded by
Indicates spatial or conceptual limits that define separation.
are set apart by
Stresses the uniqueness or special quality causing separation.
are distanced by
Suggests a deliberate or inherent gap between items.
are isolated by
Focuses on the state of being detached or disconnected.
are unconnected by
Highlights the lack of a link or relationship between items.
are unconnected to
Highlights the absence of any relation between two or more items.
are unconnected with
Emphasizes a lack of association or involvement.
FAQs
How can I use "are separated by" in a sentence?
Use "are separated by" to describe how two or more things are divided or distinguished by a specific element. For instance, "The houses are separated by a fence" or "The ideas are separated by different perspectives".
What phrases are similar to "are separated by"?
Similar phrases include "are divided by", "are distinguished by", or "are bounded by", each conveying a different nuance of separation or distinction.
Is it correct to say "separated by" without the "are"?
While "separated by" can function as part of a participial phrase, the complete phrase "are separated by" is typically used within a full sentence to ensure grammatical accuracy, particularly in formal writing.
What’s the difference between "are separated by" and "are isolated by"?
"Are separated by" generally implies a division or distinction, whereas "are isolated by" suggests a state of being detached or disconnected, often implying a lack of interaction or influence.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested