Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
approaching our threshold
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "approaching our threshold" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing limits, boundaries, or points of entry in various contexts, such as emotional, physical, or metaphorical thresholds. Example: "As we continue to push our limits, we find ourselves approaching our threshold for stress and fatigue."
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(19)
coming to our doorstep
drawing near to us
on the horizon for us
becoming imminent for us
coming closer
quickly approaching us
bearing down on us
close at hand
in store for us
what awaits us
what the future holds for us
what we can expect
for our sake
in order for us
if we are to
in food for us
so we might
to enable us to
in humility for us
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Which of your clients, eloquent youth, approaches your threshold in poverty who is not welcomed and enriched by a generous indulgence with the aid of an unexpected income?
Academia
Whether as a function of nuclear weapons, carbon emissions, or sheer reproductive fervor, humans seem to be approaching an important threshold in our life on the planet.
News & Media
At that point she ratcheted up the volume, approaching the threshold of pain, and shouted: "I'm losing you.
News & Media
The rapidly progressing nanopore technology is approaching this threshold.
Science
Even if the challenge to the 10percentt requirement fails, the ruling last week was a big step toward giving the parties a tool to begin approaching that threshold.
News & Media
For example, information about businesses approaching the threshold at which they have to register for VAT could be used to "pre-populate" registration forms, saving businesses time.
News & Media
After approaching this threshold, the robot should move slowly.
Science
The U.S. is approaching that threshold". .
News & Media
In either case, we are approaching that threshold very quickly.
News & Media
He was approaching a threshold that renders him quite hittable.
News & Media
So What! displays music performed at "volumes approaching the threshold of pain".
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "approaching our threshold", consider the specific context to ensure the 'threshold' is clearly defined, whether it's a physical limit, emotional boundary, or a figurative tipping point.
Common error
Avoid using "approaching our threshold" when you actually mean surpassing it. A threshold is a limit before crossing into a new state, not the state itself.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "approaching our threshold" functions as a descriptive phrase, indicating nearness to a limit or boundary. It suggests a state of almost reaching a critical point, whether physical, emotional, or metaphorical. Based on Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "approaching our threshold" is a grammatically correct and usable expression that signifies nearing a limit or boundary. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. While the available examples are limited, the phrase can be adapted to various contexts, ranging from physical limits to emotional or metaphorical boundaries. Related phrases include "nearing our limit" and "reaching our boundary". Use the phrase thoughtfully, ensuring the specific meaning of 'threshold' is clear in your context. The limited examples indicate a missing usage frequency.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
nearing our limit
Focuses on the limit itself rather than the process of reaching it.
reaching our boundary
Uses 'boundary' as a synonym for 'threshold', emphasizing a defined limit.
getting close to our breaking point
Implies a point of failure or collapse, adding a sense of urgency.
on the verge of exceeding our capacity
Highlights the potential to surpass a certain capacity or ability.
about to cross our limit
Emphasizes the imminence of surpassing a predefined limit.
drawing near our point of no return
Suggests an irreversible point, adding a sense of finality.
almost at our maximum
Simplifies the idea to reaching a maximum level.
approaching the culmination of our efforts
Shifts the focus to the final stage or outcome of efforts.
nearing the apex of our achievement
Emphasizes reaching the highest point of an accomplishment.
on the cusp of reaching our target
Highlights being on the edge of achieving a specific target or goal.
FAQs
How can I use "approaching our threshold" in a sentence?
You can use "approaching our threshold" to describe nearing a limit or boundary. For example, "As project deadlines neared, we realized we were "approaching our threshold" for stress."
What are some alternatives to "approaching our threshold"?
Alternatives include "nearing our limit", "reaching our boundary", or "getting close to our breaking point", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is it more appropriate to say "approaching our threshold" or "exceeding our threshold"?
"Approaching our threshold" means nearing a limit, while "exceeding our threshold" means surpassing it. The correct choice depends on whether the limit has been crossed or not.
What kind of threshold does "approaching our threshold" refer to?
The threshold can be physical, emotional, or metaphorical. It represents a boundary or limit. For example, it can describe workload, stress levels, or even financial constraints.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested