Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
an individual needs
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "an individual needs" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the requirements or necessities of a person in various contexts, such as personal development, health, or education. Example: "In order to succeed in this competitive environment, an individual needs to develop strong communication skills."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
48 human-written examples
In order to qualify for ESA, an individual needs to score 15 points.
News & Media
The circumstances surrounding an emergency in which an individual needs help tend to be unique, unusual, and multifaceted.
Encyclopedias
My whole IPSO experience showed that an individual needs determination and courage to enter the complaints process".
News & Media
Lesley A. The amount of clothing and shoes an individual needs is a lifestyle and "life space" decision.
News & Media
To qualify for the ballot, an individual needs only 65 signatures and $3,500, or 10,000 signatures with no fee.
News & Media
"Financial planners and other experts that take inflation, life span and other factors into account when setting retirement savings goals would find that $100,000 is only a fraction of what an individual needs as a retirement nest egg".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
12 human-written examples
Q. What does a business or an individual need to set up a Web site?
News & Media
"It's one that you as an individual need to make at your own comfort level".
News & Media
Of those 500 cases, the agency said 45 were considered serious, which means an individual needed hospitalization, or developed a life-threatening illness or a permanent disability.
News & Media
"Normally the women are here for approximately 48 hours, two days, that's our standard, but obviously based on an individual need," she added.
News & Media
Although these activities are beneficial to the survival of the species, they are not always performed by the individual in response to an individual need or stimulus.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When writing about general needs, use "an individual needs" to maintain a formal and objective tone, especially in academic or professional contexts. For instance, "In order to succeed in this competitive environment, an individual needs to develop strong communication skills."
Common error
While grammatically correct, "an individual needs" can sound overly formal in casual settings. Opt for simpler alternatives like "someone needs" or "a person needs" to maintain a natural tone in informal conversations or writing.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "an individual needs" primarily functions as a statement of requirement or necessity. As indicated by Ludwig, this phrase correctly expresses what is essential for a person, whether in terms of skills, resources, or conditions.
Frequent in
News & Media
46%
Science
44%
Encyclopedias
3%
Less common in
Formal & Business
2%
Wiki
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "an individual needs" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression to convey what is essential or required for a person. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase functions to state necessities across various contexts, from qualifying criteria to personal well-being. While versatile, it tends to lean towards a neutral to formal register, making it particularly suitable for academic, scientific, and journalistic content. For more casual conversations, consider using alternatives like "a person needs" or "someone needs" to maintain a natural and approachable tone.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a person requires
Replaces "individual" with "person" and "needs" with the more formal "requires".
someone needs
Uses the indefinite pronoun "someone" instead of "an individual".
one must have
Employs "must have" to convey a sense of strong necessity.
a person has to have
Uses "has to have" to express obligation.
it is necessary for a person
Expresses the necessity in a more formal and explicit manner.
a person is required to have
Indicates an obligation or mandate.
what a person should have
Focuses on recommendation and expectation rather than strict necessity.
a person's requirements
Shifts the focus to the requirements themselves.
a person's necessities
Focuses on the essential things a person needs.
the essentials for a person
Highlights the most crucial elements for a person.
FAQs
How can I use "an individual needs" in a sentence?
Use "an individual needs" to express a requirement or necessity for a person. For example, "To qualify for the program, "an individual needs" to meet specific criteria."
What are some alternatives to saying "an individual needs"?
You can use alternatives such as "a person requires", "someone needs", or "one must have" depending on the context.
Is it better to say "an individual needs" or "a person needs"?
"An individual needs" is more formal and often used in official or academic writing, while "a person needs" is more common in everyday language. The choice depends on the desired tone and context.
What's the difference between "an individual needs" and "an individual's needs"?
"An individual needs" expresses what a person requires, while "an individual's needs" refers to the requirements themselves. For example, "An individual needs proper nutrition" versus "Understanding "an individual's needs" is crucial for effective care."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested