Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
an assertion of power
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "an assertion of power" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a statement or action that demonstrates or reinforces authority or control over others. Example: "The leader's speech was seen as an assertion of power, aimed at consolidating their position within the organization."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
12 human-written examples
This is in no way analogous to rape, which is all about an assertion of power in an unequal equation.
News & Media
It is an assertion of power from below, an insistence that the "imperial" President Emmanuel Macron should listen.
News & Media
This, too, was an assertion of power – an old-fashioned press investigation exposing misdeeds in high places.
News & Media
On the surface this seems like a reasonable idea, but it is really just an assertion of power.
News & Media
Any analysis of human behaviour is, among other things, an assertion of power over those whose behaviour is being analysed.
News & Media
Ansiedad's plan is partly a play for attention — from her mother and a with-it English teacher (Patricia Arquette) — and partly an assertion of power.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
48 human-written examples
The Age of Innocence, more than The Europeans, employs the small gesture as an assertion of power--most striking in May's triumphal dinner.
Academia
The Carolene Products Court was on solid ground in affirming that a statute that deprived constitutional challengers of the ability to demonstrate the unconstitutionality of an assertion of government power over them would itself violate the Constitution.
News & Media
It was pure provocation, an assertion of maximum power with minimum effort.
News & Media
Striking down the whole law, Justice Sonia Sotomayor suggested, would be too broad an assertion of judicial power.
News & Media
The 1650 German dome was an assertion of the power of human nobility over the heavens: Look what I can control!
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "an assertion of power" when describing actions or statements that aim to establish or reinforce control, especially in contexts involving social dynamics, politics, or personal relationships.
Common error
Avoid using "an assertion of power" in casual conversations or informal writing, as it can sound overly formal or pretentious. Opt for simpler alternatives like "showing strength" or "taking charge" in such situations.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "an assertion of power" functions as a noun phrase, typically acting as the subject or object of a sentence. Ludwig shows it describes actions that establish, demonstrate, or reinforce control or authority in various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Academia
30%
Encyclopedias
10%
Less common in
Science
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "an assertion of power" is a noun phrase used to describe actions that establish or reinforce control. Ludwig AI analysis indicates it is grammatically correct and commonly used, particularly in news and academic contexts. The phrase is often used to analyze actions in political, social, and interpersonal dynamics. While generally neutral in tone, it can sometimes carry negative connotations depending on the context. Related phrases include "a display of dominance" and "an exercise of authority". Be mindful of the formality level when using this phrase, and avoid overuse in casual settings.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
an assertion of authority
Directly swaps 'power' with 'authority'.
a display of dominance
Focuses on the outward exhibition of control.
an exercise of authority
Emphasizes the act of using granted or recognized power.
a claim of control
Highlights the act of declaring or taking control.
a demonstration of strength
Illustrates the capacity to exert force or influence.
an act of supremacy
Implies ultimate or unparalleled power.
a show of force
Focuses on the use of strength to exert influence.
the imposition of will
Highlights the forcing of one's desires or decisions on others.
the establishment of control
Emphasizes the act of setting up or securing power.
a manifestation of influence
Emphasizes the observable effects of power.
FAQs
How can I use "an assertion of power" in a sentence?
You can use "an assertion of power" to describe situations where someone is demonstrating control. For example, "The CEO's decision to fire the entire marketing team was seen as "an assertion of power" over the company."
What phrases are similar to "an assertion of power"?
Similar phrases include "a display of dominance", "an exercise of authority", or "a claim of control", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is it always negative to describe something as "an assertion of power"?
Not necessarily. While it can imply a forceful or even oppressive exercise of control, it can also simply describe a situation where someone is taking necessary steps to establish authority or maintain order. It depends on the context.
What's the difference between "an assertion of power" and "an assertion of authority"?
"Power" refers to the ability to influence or control, while "authority" implies a legitimate right to do so. "An assertion of authority" suggests a claim based on recognized position or right, whereas "an assertion of power" may or may not have legitimacy and could be based on force or influence alone.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested