Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
abundant lighting
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "abundant lighting" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a space that has a lot of light, either natural or artificial, making it bright and well-lit. Example: "The living room features abundant lighting, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere for guests."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Permanent and abundant lighting signifies the 'modern', and electric lighting has long marked 'progress' (Martland, 2002).
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Mr. Rao wanted abundant light.
News & Media
Is it the spaces themselves, the high ceilings and the abundant light?
News & Media
He regularly invites artists to use the space, to take advantage of its abundant light, enormous windows and bracing views.
News & Media
Before the move, his family had lived in Union Square, where they had had abundant light, but no view.
News & Media
The kitchen-studio is suffused with wondrous smells and abundant light from giant windows as the carelessly stylish employees eat in unhurried fashion before moving back to work.
News & Media
The mood is festive and the beers abundant (light and dark, filtered and seasonal), starting at 159 rubles for a half-liter.
News & Media
RESIDENTS of Dutch Kills, a postage stamp of a neighborhood near Queens Plaza in the western part of the borough, love its abundant light and low-rise charm.
News & Media
Served in a decent restaurant, the omul's abundant, light gray meat tastes not unlike flounder, bland and only slightly fishy.
News & Media
For interior shots, huge greenhouselike studios, which supplied abundant light for the slow film stock of the day, were built all over town.
News & Media
With its abundant light and helpful assistant out front, it's not exactly the kind of dark warren where the author of sprawling historical novels would find himself.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When describing architectural spaces, use "abundant lighting" to emphasize the presence of natural or artificial light that enhances the space's appeal and functionality.
Common error
Avoid using "abundant lighting" to simply mean "bright light". "Abundant" refers to the quantity or availability of light sources, not necessarily their intensity. Use "bright lighting" to describe intensity.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "abundant lighting" functions as a descriptive element, where the adjective "abundant" modifies the noun "lighting". Ludwig's AI validates this use, confirming that it's a standard way to describe ample light.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
33%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "abundant lighting" is a grammatically correct and usable expression, typically employed to describe spaces or settings with a plentiful supply of light. Ludwig confirms this assessment. While its frequency is relatively rare, it finds application across various contexts, particularly in News & Media and Scientific domains. Alternatives such as "ample illumination" or "plentiful light" offer similar meanings, though "abundant lighting" distinctly emphasizes quantity over intensity. Remember to use "abundant lighting" when you are referring to the quantity of light sources, not necessarily their intensity.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
ample illumination
Replaces "lighting" with "illumination", suggesting a more technical or formal context.
plentiful light
Substitutes "abundant" with "plentiful", offering a slightly more common and less formal term.
generous lighting
Replaces "abundant" with "generous", implying a sense of luxury or providing more than is necessary.
copious light
Uses "copious" to describe the amount of light, indicating a very large quantity and a formal tone.
extensive lighting
Emphasizes the reach or coverage of the lighting rather than the quantity.
sufficient lighting
Focuses on whether there is enough light, rather than the excess.
ample light provision
Rephrases to highlight the act of providing a lot of light.
well-lit environment
Describes the resulting environment rather than the characteristic of the lighting itself.
bright lighting
Focuses on the intensity of the light, instead of its quantity.
lavish lighting
Indicates a luxurious and extravagant amount of light, often for aesthetic purposes.
FAQs
How can I use "abundant lighting" in a sentence?
You can use "abundant lighting" to describe a space or object that has a lot of light. For example, "The studio apartment featured "abundant lighting" thanks to its large windows and skylights.".
What are some alternatives to "abundant lighting"?
Alternatives to "abundant lighting" include "ample illumination", "plentiful light", or "generous lighting", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "abundant lighting" formal or informal?
"Abundant lighting" is relatively neutral in tone and can be used in both formal and informal contexts. However, alternatives like "ample illumination" might be more appropriate for formal writing.
What does "abundant" specifically imply in the context of "abundant lighting"?
"Abundant" implies a large quantity or ample supply of light, whether it's natural or artificial. It suggests that there is more than enough light available, making the space well-lit and often inviting.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested