Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
able to get it back
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "able to get it back" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when discussing the possibility of recovering something that was lost or taken away. Example: "After searching for hours, I was finally able to get it back from the lost and found."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
50 human-written examples
We weren't able to get it back".
News & Media
I'd never be able to get it back".
News & Media
"We'd never be able to get it back.
News & Media
"Fortunately, I was able to get it back," Williams said.
News & Media
I don't suppose we'll be able to get it back again".
News & Media
"My rhythm was gone and I never was able to get it back".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
10 human-written examples
It now appears that they might be able to get it all back, particularly if the banks agree to substantial settlements.
News & Media
I can't blame the drivers because quite clearly it's so horrendous even Senna in his peak wouldn't have been able to get it off the back row.
News & Media
I don't recall how I was able to get it out and back, but, at some point during that day, I snuck downstairs with the dark Les Paul and took a look at myself, for the first time in my life, holding an actual 1958 sunburst Les Paul.
News & Media
"And fortunately I was able to fight hard and get it back on the back nine, because I was 1-over par and then hit one out of bounds, essentially.
News & Media
Remember, if you need to mail in your driver's license as proof of identity, you won't be able to drive until you get it back.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "able to get it back" when you want to emphasize the capacity or possibility of retrieving something, especially after it has been lost or taken away. It's suitable for both formal and informal contexts.
Common error
Avoid using the phrase in the past tense when the action of retrieving is still in progress. For example, instead of saying "I was able to getting it back", say "I was able to get it back" or "I am trying to get it back".
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "able to get it back" functions as a verb phrase, typically used as part of a larger sentence structure. As noted by Ludwig, it describes the capacity or possibility of retrieving something that was lost, taken, or otherwise removed. The examples show it is used in various contexts, highlighting its versatility.
Frequent in
News & Media
70%
Wiki
20%
Formal & Business
5%
Less common in
Academia
2%
Science
2%
Reference
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "able to get it back" is a versatile verb phrase expressing the capacity or achievement of recovering something lost or taken away. As indicated by Ludwig AI, it's grammatically correct and widely used. Predominantly found in news and media, but also common in wikis, it maintains a neutral register suitable for both formal and informal communication. When using the phrase, ensure the tense aligns with the ongoing or completed nature of the retrieval, and consider alternatives like "able to retrieve it" or "able to recover it" for nuanced meaning.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
able to retrieve it
Focuses on the act of successfully fetching something.
able to recover it
Emphasizes the restoration of something to its original condition.
able to reclaim it
Highlights the act of regaining possession or rights.
capable of getting it back
Replaces "able" with "capable", indicating potential.
managed to get it back
Indicates successful retrieval, possibly after difficulty.
succeeded in getting it back
Similar to "managed", emphasizing success.
able to win it back
Suggests effort or competition was involved in the recovery.
able to regain it
Highlights regaining something lost or taken away.
able to reacquire it
Emphasizes the action of acquiring something again.
able to have it returned
Focuses on someone else returning the item.
FAQs
How to use "able to get it back" in a sentence?
You can use "able to get it back" to describe regaining possession of something. For example, "Despite the initial setback, they were "able to get it back"."
What can I say instead of "able to get it back"?
You can use alternatives like "able to retrieve it", "able to recover it", or "able to reclaim it" depending on the context.
Which is correct, "able to get it back" or "able to got it back"?
"Able to get it back" is the correct phrase. "Got" is the past tense of "get", and should not be used with "able to". Using ""able to get it back"" maintains proper grammatical structure.
What's the difference between "able to get it back" and "managed to get it back"?
"Able to get it back" indicates the capacity to retrieve something, while "managed to get it back" implies successful retrieval, possibly after facing difficulties. "Managed to get it back" suggests a degree of effort or challenge was involved.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested