Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a warranted concern
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a warranted concern" is correct and usable in written English.
It is used to express the idea that a particular concern is justified or reasonable. For example, "The company's decision to invest so heavily in new technology was a warranted concern, given the current economic situation."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
"A caution is warranted concerning the use of a theme that suggests a morally acceptable motive for the crime.
News & Media
While a degree of caution is warranted concerning the open/closed mitosis dichotomy [53], particularly among the Fungi (but also in early development in Drosophila and Caenorhabditis species, where early embryonic nuclei divide in a syncytium), our data do shed some light on the correlations noted by Miao et al. [12].
Science
Some comment is warranted concerning the treatment of body dissatisfaction and eating-disordered behaviour as distinct constructs.
Science
The document identified some instances in which sufficient evidence for endocrine-mediated effects warranted concerns, but for many hypotheses it found insufficient data to reach any definitive conclusions.
As noted above, we suggest further research is warranted concerning carer multi-morbidity and barriers to respite use, including addressing other factors that influence time spent on HRA and the cost of that time to carers.
Science
The earlier report concluded that there are some cases for which sufficient evidence for endocrine-mediated effects warranted concerns, but there were insufficient data to reach any definitive conclusions for many hypotheses.
For birds and other taxa, progressive change over time should be expected and thus a longer time horizon is needed to determine whether these changes warrant concern or signal a problem.
Science
Sidelined for almost two full seasons by illnesses and injuries serious enough to warrant concern that he would never conduct again, Mr. Levine silenced doubters during a concert for the ages with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra at Carnegie Hall in May.
News & Media
In her approach to both, her nationalist leanings will warrant concern.
News & Media
You can definitely "see the pixels" here but not enough to warrant concern.
News & Media
Clarke and Waschik (2012) employ a static CGE model using GTAP7 data for Australia to examine the effects of a carbon tax and assess whether the scale of carbon leakages and loss of competitiveness in Australian industry sectors warrant concern.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "a warranted concern" when you want to emphasize that a particular concern is not arbitrary but is based on solid evidence or reasoning. It lends credibility to the concern being expressed.
Common error
While "a warranted concern" is a valid expression, avoid using it repeatedly in a single piece of writing. Overuse can make your writing sound repetitive and less impactful. Vary your language by using synonyms or rephrasing your sentences.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a warranted concern" functions as a noun phrase, where "concern" is the noun and "warranted" acts as an adjective modifying it. This construction presents a specific type of concern as justifiable or legitimate.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "a warranted concern" is a phrase used to describe a worry or apprehension that is justified and based on valid reasons. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically sound and suitable for use in written English. Since there were no examples found in Ludwig's database, its frequency of use is missing. The phrase is appropriate for various contexts and lends credibility to the concern being expressed.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a justified worry
Replaces "concern" with "worry" and "warranted" with "justified", emphasizing the validity of the worry.
a legitimate apprehension
Substitutes "concern" with the more formal "apprehension" and "warranted" with "legitimate", indicating a valid reason for unease.
a valid fear
Replaces "concern" with "fear" and "warranted" with "valid", highlighting the reasonableness of the fear.
a reasonable anxiety
Substitutes "concern" with "anxiety" and "warranted" with "reasonable", suggesting a rational basis for the anxiety.
an understandable reservation
Replaces "concern" with "reservation" and "warranted" with "understandable", focusing on having understandable doubts.
a well-founded unease
Uses "unease" in place of "concern" and "well-founded" instead of "warranted", highlighting that the unease is based on solid reasons.
a substantiated misgiving
Replaces "concern" with "misgiving" and "warranted" with "substantiated", indicating there is evidence to back up the misgiving.
a defensible anxiety
Uses "anxiety" instead of "concern" and "defensible" in place of "warranted", focusing on the anxiety being justifiable.
a supported concern
Replaces "warranted" with "supported", implying there's evidence backing the concern.
a grounded worry
Replaces "warranted" with "grounded", suggesting the worry stems from realistic causes.
FAQs
What does "a warranted concern" mean?
It means that a worry or apprehension is justified or based on evidence. It suggests that there are valid reasons to be concerned about something.
How can I use "a warranted concern" in a sentence?
You can use it to describe a situation where a concern is not arbitrary but has a solid foundation. For example, "The increasing number of accidents at the intersection is "a warranted concern" for local residents."
What are some alternatives to "a warranted concern"?
Alternatives include "a justified worry", "a legitimate apprehension", or "a valid fear" depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "a warranted concern" formal or informal?
It's suitable for both formal and informal contexts. The level of formality depends more on the surrounding language and the overall tone of the communication.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested