Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a time of tranquility
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a time of tranquility" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a period characterized by peace and calmness, often in a historical or personal context. Example: "After years of conflict, the nation finally entered a time of tranquility, allowing its citizens to rebuild their lives."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Science
Wiki
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
Let me be the bridge to a time of tranquility, faith and confidence in action," he said in what was actually one of the more rousing moments of his speech.
News & Media
As this day of fast draws to a close, let us take this opportunity to look forward to a time of tranquility, tolerance, and peace.
News & Media
Ideally, America would have an opportunity to talk about dealing with gun violence at a time of tranquility, but if this is our course of action, we will be waiting for that moment for quite some time, as America has averaged one mass shooting per day since 2013, and during Obama's second term, a Sunday-to-Saturday calendar week has not passed without a mass shooting incident.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
Taft might have made an ideal president during a time of domestic tranquility, but his tenure in the White House was far from peaceful.
Encyclopedias
A far greater (and possibly achievable) impact would be to reduce the vast standing armies the world maintains in a time of relative global tranquility.
News & Media
Mozambican batiks frequently express daily scenes with striking colors that in this example draw you to elongated figures, dazzling coloration, flattened perspective, and a celebratory occasion, in time of tranquility.
Science
The pioneering nineteenth-century landscape photographer Carleton Watkins visited Yosemite during a time of rapid industrialization in the American West, but you'd never know it from the majestic tranquility of the rivers, mountains, forests, and rock faces he depicted.
News & Media
Michael Lynch points out that Robert II's reign from 1371 until the lieutenancy of Carrick in 1384 had been one exemplified by continued prosperity and stability - a time which Abbot Bower described as a period of "tranquility, prosperity and peace".
Wiki
If you want a bit of tranquility, they've got plenty of it.
News & Media
He attained happiness and a measure of tranquility with Sally, 53, his fourth wife.
News & Media
It kind of puts a shield of tranquility around that person, or, rather, a tacit "Do Not Disturb" sign.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "a time of tranquility" to evoke a sense of peace and calm, particularly when contrasting it with periods of conflict or unrest. This phrase is suitable for both historical narratives and personal reflections.
Common error
Avoid using "a time of tranquility" in overly casual or informal settings, as it can sound overly formal or affected. Opt for simpler phrases like "a peaceful time" or "a calm period" in such situations.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a time of tranquility" functions as a noun phrase, typically serving as a subject complement or object of a preposition. Ludwig AI identifies its use in various contexts, denoting a period characterized by peace and calmness.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
20%
Encyclopedias
20%
Less common in
Wiki
10%
Formal & Business
10%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "a time of tranquility" is a noun phrase that describes a period marked by peace and calmness. According to Ludwig AI, it's grammatically correct and suitable for use in various contexts, particularly in news, science, and encyclopedic writing. While relatively rare, its usage is consistent and conveys a sense of serenity. When writing, remember that while "a time of tranquility" is more formal, simpler alternatives like ""a peaceful time"" or ""a calm period"" may be more appropriate for informal settings. This phrase is best used to contrast periods of conflict with those of peace, evoking a sense of calm and stability.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a period of peace
Emphasizes the absence of conflict or disturbance.
an era of calm
Suggests a longer duration of peacefulness and stability.
a moment of serenity
Focuses on a brief, intense experience of calmness.
a state of quietude
Highlights the absence of noise or activity.
a phase of stillness
Implies a temporary period of inactivity and peace.
a lull in activity
Indicates a temporary pause in otherwise busy or turbulent times.
a respite from turmoil
Emphasizes relief from a period of disturbance or chaos.
a peaceful interlude
Highlights a brief and pleasant interruption of a more turbulent situation.
a serene interval
Suggests a break characterized by calmness and peace.
a harmonious period
Focuses on balance and agreement within the described time.
FAQs
What does "a time of tranquility" mean?
The phrase "a time of tranquility" refers to a period characterized by peace, calmness, and the absence of disturbance or conflict. It suggests a state of serenity and quietude.
How can I use "a time of tranquility" in a sentence?
You can use "a time of tranquility" to describe a historical period, a personal experience, or a desired state. For example, "After the war, the nation entered "a time of tranquility"."
What are some synonyms for "a time of tranquility"?
Alternatives include "a period of peace", "an era of calm", or "a moment of serenity", depending on the specific nuance you wish to convey.
Is "a time of tranquility" formal or informal?
The phrase "a time of tranquility" leans towards the formal side. In informal contexts, you might prefer using simpler phrases like "a peaceful time" or "a calm period".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested