Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a string of venues
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a string of venues" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a series of locations or places, often in the context of events, performances, or activities. Example: "The festival featured a string of venues across the city, each offering unique experiences for attendees."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Science
Alternative expressions(19)
a series of locations
an array of locations
a string of events
a range of locations
a series of stores
a series of placements
a series of conditions
a series of projects
an array of dishes
an array of topics
an array of projects
various places
various locations
multiple locations
different sites
several spots
a range of viewpoints
a range of projects
a range of people
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
David West, 70, was described in court as a "drunken bully" who made millions from the booze-cruise trade in Calais before moving on to own a string of venues in the West End of London.
News & Media
King cut his teeth playing on the so-called Chitlin' Circuit - a string of venues in America's then-racially segregated southern states that took its name from chitterlings, or stewed pig intestines.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
He runs a string of branded venues, each targeted at different niches of the population, and can't see anything wrong with this approach.
News & Media
After the residency at the Armory, the band set out to play a string of small venues in the Southern United States, writing and performing new songs almost nightly.
News & Media
Prince has recently finished a sequence of Hit and Run dates in the UK, stopping by at a string of London venues before embarking on two Manchester dates.
News & Media
This was when she sang, a few years ago, at Churchill Downs, one in a string of unconventional venues she's played — from a bullfighting ring in Barcelona to a bus trawling the streets of Paris.
News & Media
On the other side of the tracks — literally — live music and outdoor terraces draw crowds to an old brick building known as Godsmagasinet, which is now home to a string of popular venues.
News & Media
E-mail address GO SIGN UP Share Tweet This was when she sang, a few years ago, at Churchill Downs, one in a string of unconventional venues she's played — from a bullfighting ring in Barcelona to a bus trawling the streets of Paris.
News & Media
Next on the agenda was securing a string of exhibition venues like those the leading Hollywood production companies owned.
Wiki
The Columbo Group currently own and operate a string of London venues, including XOYO, The Nest, and The Blues Kitchen.
News & Media
In 2008, Village Roadshow, an Australia-based company that operates a string of theater-restaurant combination venues called Gold Class opened U.S. outposts in Redmond, Wash., and South Barrington, Ill.; there are plans to open 50 more across the country in the next five years.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When describing events or tours, use "a string of venues" to emphasize the sequential nature of the locations. For example: "The band played a string of venues across Europe."
Common error
Avoid using "a string of venues" when referring to unrelated, geographically distant locations. Ensure the venues are connected by a common thread, such as an event or business operation.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a string of venues" functions as a noun phrase, typically used as an object or complement in a sentence. It describes a series of locations where events or activities take place. Ludwig confirms this usage, showcasing examples where it modifies verbs relating to activities across different places.
Frequent in
News & Media
66%
Wiki
17%
Science
17%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "a string of venues" is a grammatically correct and usable English expression that describes a series of locations, often connected by a common event or purpose. Ludwig confirms its appropriate usage. While not exceedingly common, it appears most frequently in news and media contexts. When employing this phrase, ensure the venues are indeed linked in some meaningful way to avoid misinterpretation. Alternatives such as "a series of locations" or "a succession of places" may offer greater precision depending on the specific context.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a series of locations
This alternative focuses on the sequential aspect of the venues, highlighting them as distinct places.
a succession of places
Emphasizes the order in which the venues occur, implying a temporal or logical sequence.
a chain of establishments
Highlights the commercial nature of the venues, suggesting they are businesses.
a group of locations
This is a more general term, simply indicating multiple venues without specifying a particular order.
a circuit of spots
Suggests a defined route or pattern connecting the venues, often used in the context of entertainment or performance.
a network of sites
Implies interconnectedness and collaboration among the venues.
an array of locations
Focuses on the diversity and variety of venues.
a list of places
A straightforward alternative that presents the venues in a simple list format.
a run of spaces
Highlights the continuous aspect or availability of the venues.
a collection of spots
Suggests a gathering or compilation of venues that may have a common theme or purpose.
FAQs
How can I use "a string of venues" in a sentence?
Use "a string of venues" to describe a series of locations linked by a common event or purpose. For example: "The music festival showcased talent at "a string of venues" across the city."
What can I say instead of "a string of venues"?
You can use alternatives like "a series of locations", "a succession of places", or "a chain of establishments" depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "a string of venues" in formal writing?
Yes, "a string of venues" is appropriate for formal writing, especially when describing a planned sequence of events or locations. However, consider using more precise language depending on the specific context.
What is the difference between "a string of venues" and "a number of venues"?
"A string of venues" implies a sequence or connection between the venues, while "a number of venues" simply indicates multiple venues without any specific relationship or order.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested