Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a sharp dip in
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"a sharp dip in" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to describe a sudden, significant drop in a certain metric. For example, "The company had a sharp dip in profits this quarter due to the decrease in demand."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
21 human-written examples
After a sharp dip in August, Mr. Trump was suddenly riding high again in the polls.
News & Media
The weak figures from Comet came as video games specialist Game also revealed a sharp dip in sales.
News & Media
Last year, they fell by 1.1percentt, with most of the drop coming as a result of a sharp dip in manufacturing.
News & Media
At the time, I and many other observers said that the likely outcome of this absurd exercise in self-flagellation was a sharp dip in growth, and possibly even another recession.
News & Media
Meanwhile, shrinking world demand and plummeting commodity prices have resulted in a sharp dip in South Africa's exports.So companies have begun to announce big lay-offs as demand falls and factories close.
News & Media
After six years of expansion Britain's rollercoaster economy is heading for a sharp dip in growth, perhaps even a recession by next year.Mr Brown made the Bank of England independent just over a year ago.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
38 human-written examples
As a result, compared to other OECD countries, the distribution of working hours in Spain is quite wide and features a sharper dip in the middle of the day (see, e.g., Amuedo-Dorantes and de la Rica 2009).
Science
Consumer confidence, as our chart shows, is at its lowest in more than half a century (except for a brief sharp dip in 1980).Only twice since the 1920s has economic angst played such an important role in a presidential election and both the previous occasions make imperfect templates (see table).
News & Media
Stocks rose for two reasons, analysts said: a renewed sense of confidence in investment banks and an unusually sharp dip in the price of oil, which plunged more than $5 to end the day under $130 a barrel for the first time in six weeks.
News & Media
Even a sharp dip after the commercial break can be enough to sound the death knell.
News & Media
After a sharp dip for his first Sunday of rebellion, the priest's numbers have held steady.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "a sharp dip in", ensure you specify the area or metric experiencing the decline for clarity. For example, "a sharp dip in sales" or "a sharp dip in temperature."
Common error
Avoid assuming that "a sharp dip in" one area is directly caused by a specific event without sufficient evidence. Investigate multiple factors before drawing conclusions.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a sharp dip in" functions as a modifier followed by a prepositional phrase, typically used to describe a noun. According to Ludwig, it is considered correct and usable in written English. The phrase highlights a notable decline.
Frequent in
News & Media
52%
Science
36%
Wiki
4%
Less common in
Formal & Business
4%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "a sharp dip in" is a commonly used and grammatically correct phrase that describes a sudden and significant decrease. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is suitable for various contexts, especially in News & Media and Scientific fields. While versatile, ensure you clearly specify what is experiencing the dip for maximum clarity. Alternatives such as "a steep decline in" or "a sudden drop in" can be used for similar meanings, but the key is to maintain clarity and context-appropriateness in your writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a steep decline in
Replaces "dip" with "decline", emphasizing the downward trend more broadly.
a sudden drop in
Substitutes "sharp" with "sudden" and "dip" with "drop", highlighting the abrupt nature of the decrease.
a marked decrease in
Uses "marked decrease" to convey a noticeable reduction, instead of a 'dip'.
a rapid fall in
Replaces "sharp" with "rapid" and "dip" with "fall", focusing on the speed of the reduction.
a significant downturn in
Employs "significant downturn" to describe a notable negative shift.
a precipitous plunge in
Replaces "sharp dip" with "precipitous plunge", indicating a very steep and sudden decline.
a drastic reduction in
Uses "drastic reduction" to highlight the severity of the decrease.
a considerable lessening in
Replaces "sharp dip" with "considerable lessening", indicating a substantial reduction.
a noticeable slide in
Uses "noticeable slide" to suggest a gradual but evident decline.
a substantial decrement in
Replaces "sharp dip" with "substantial decrement", employing more formal vocabulary to describe a significant decrease.
FAQs
How can I use "a sharp dip in" in a sentence?
You can use "a sharp dip in" to describe a sudden decrease. For example, "There was "a sharp dip in" the company's stock price after the announcement."
What can I say instead of "a sharp dip in"?
You can use alternatives like "a steep decline in", "a sudden drop in", or "a marked decrease in" depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "a sharp dip in" in formal writing?
Yes, "a sharp dip in" is suitable for formal writing, including reports and articles, to describe a significant decrease. However, consider using more formal synonyms like "a substantial decrement in" for academic or highly professional contexts.
What's the difference between "a sharp dip in" and "a gradual decline in"?
"A sharp dip in" suggests a sudden and significant decrease, while "a gradual decline in" indicates a slow and progressive reduction over time. The choice depends on the specific context you are describing.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested