Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a one hour interview
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a one hour interview" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when referring to an interview that is scheduled to take place within a single hour. For example: I am scheduled to have a one hour interview with the hiring manager later today.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
You can listen to a one hour interview with Tim Sullivan and Sean Paul Lockhart at VFXFilmmaker.com.
News & Media
Initial contact was made via email and potential participants were informed about the study and invited to participate in a one hour interview.
At the end of the survey, participants indicated whether they would like to be considered to take part in a one hour interview, to discuss changes to sexuality in more depth (additional written consent was obtained for the interviews, with qualitative data reported elsewhere) [ 110- 114].
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
Can he do a one-hour interview with Karan Thapar, who is the most rigorous interviewer on TV, on any subject?
News & Media
On the evening of Sept. 10, CBS intends to rebroadcast a one-hour interview with President Bush that was first shown as part of last year's programming.
News & Media
Tells about a one-hour interview with Zia, who went over U.S.-Pakistani relations.
News & Media
He agreed to a one-hour interview for the documentary, which became 2, then 8 and finally 24.
News & Media
"My editor says it took us six months to get a one-hour interview with Lady Gaga," says Hastings.
News & Media
He gave a one-hour interview, in September, to Brit Hume, of Fox News, and coöperated with NBC's Tom Brokaw, CBS's Scott Pelley, and ABC's Diane Sawyer for lengthy interviews.
News & Media
In a one-hour interview with Charlie Rose, an American television host, that was broadcast July 21, President Barack Obama's national security adviser, Thomas E. Donilon, spoke at length about China, but never mentioned Vietnam.
News & Media
Mr. Gordon said that Mr. Cain was meeting with three television stations, attending a rally, shaking hands at a diner and filming a one-hour interview with a radio station to be broadcast in December.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When scheduling or referring to an interview, specifying the duration clearly with "a one hour interview" sets expectations for both interviewer and interviewee, ensuring efficient time management.
Common error
Avoid assuming that all interviews fit a standard timeframe. Always confirm the scheduled duration, as labeling something as "a one hour interview" when it's actually 45 minutes can disrupt schedules and preparations.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a one hour interview" functions as a noun phrase that describes the duration of an interview. It's used to specify the length of time allocated for the interview, as confirmed by Ludwig's analysis.
Frequent in
News & Media
35%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
32%
Less common in
Wiki
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "a one hour interview" is a grammatically correct and frequently used noun phrase to specify the duration of an interview. Ludwig AI confirms its validity and widespread use across diverse fields like news, science, and business. While alternatives such as "an hour-long interview" exist, "a one hour interview" clearly communicates the time allocation and sets expectations effectively. Remembering to confirm interview durations prevents scheduling mishaps.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
an hour-long interview
Changes the structure to an adjective form using 'hour-long' before 'interview'.
a sixty-minute interview
Replaces "one hour" with its equivalent in minutes for greater specificity.
an interview lasting one hour
Uses a verb phrase to describe the duration of the interview.
a brief interview
Implies the interview is not very long, without specifying the exact duration.
a short interview
Similar to "brief interview", indicating a limited amount of time.
a quick interview
Suggests the interview is conducted rapidly or efficiently.
an in-depth interview
Focuses on the thoroughness of the interview, regardless of its duration.
a sit-down interview
Emphasizes the formal setting and conversational nature of the interview.
a recorded interview
Highlights that the interview is preserved in some form.
a preliminary interview
Indicates the interview is an initial step in a series of interviews.
FAQs
How can I use "a one hour interview" in a sentence?
You can use "a one hour interview" to describe the length of a scheduled interview. For instance, "I have "a one hour interview" with the manager tomorrow morning."
What are some alternatives to saying "a one hour interview"?
Some alternatives include "an hour-long interview", "a sixty-minute interview", or "an interview lasting one hour" depending on context.
Is it correct to say "a one-hour interview"?
Yes, "a one-hour interview" is also correct. The hyphenated form is commonly used when 'one-hour' functions as a compound adjective modifying 'interview'.
What's the difference between "a one hour interview" and "an hour long interview"?
While both phrases are similar, "an hour long interview" uses 'hour long' as a compound adjective, while "a one hour interview" uses 'one hour' as a descriptor of time. Both are grammatically acceptable and widely understood.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested