Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a compilation of views
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a compilation of views" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to a collection or assortment of different opinions or perspectives on a particular topic. Example: "The report presented a compilation of views from various experts in the field, highlighting the diverse opinions on climate change."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
We've put together a compilation of views from across the sector.
News & Media
On one understanding, descended from the work of G. E. L. Owen and developed more fully by Jonathan Barnes and especially Terence Irwin, the endoxa are a compilation of views held by various people with some form or other of standing: "the views of fairly reflective people after some reflection", in Irwin's phrase.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
Below is a compilation of these views.
Science
Here, a compilation of videos from the scene.
News & Media
The article by Dolan and Rowley (2009)— employees of the mobile telephone industry—is an example of a compilation of points of views expressed by authorities.
But the real proof of its reach lies in the challenge videos – the dancing clowns have had more than 21m views; a compilation of people dancing has had nearly 17m views; a four-year-old dancing to the track on the Ellen show has had 12m views.
News & Media
The following list is a compilation of fundamental assumptions and views collected by a number of futurists over time: (a) Things are different in the future than they are today [20].
View a compilation of Griswold's footage below, which contains explicit language.
News & Media
We have presented a compilation of experiences that, in our view, have helped BioJS to become a robust international project within a relatively short period of time.
Science
I have always believed that one's political views are the result of a compilation of his or her experiences.
News & Media
The Liber Pancrisis is thought to be a compilation of the best Parisian theology of the period, and so it is likely to represent William's most advanced views.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "a compilation of views", ensure that the source and context of each view are clearly identified to maintain transparency and credibility.
Common error
Avoid presenting "a compilation of views" as a definitive consensus. Highlight the diversity and potential contradictions within the compilation to accurately reflect the range of perspectives.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a compilation of views" functions as a noun phrase, typically used as a subject or object within a sentence. It refers to a collection or gathering of different perspectives or opinions on a particular topic.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Science
30%
Formal & Business
20%
Less common in
Wiki
10%
Encyclopedias
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "a compilation of views" is a grammatically sound and versatile phrase used to describe a collection of different opinions or perspectives. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness. While not exceedingly common, it appears in reputable sources across various domains, including news, science, and formal business contexts. When using this phrase, it's essential to maintain transparency by clearly identifying the sources of each view. Related phrases include "a collection of perspectives" and "a synthesis of opinions", offering alternative ways to convey a similar meaning. It’s important to remember not to present a compilation of views as a definitive consensus.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a collection of perspectives
Emphasizes the different angles or viewpoints gathered.
a synthesis of opinions
Highlights the merging of different opinions into a unified whole.
an assortment of viewpoints
Suggests a varied and diverse range of opinions.
a spectrum of opinions
Implies a continuous range of views from one extreme to another.
a survey of beliefs
Focuses on the range of beliefs held by a group.
an aggregation of ideas
Stresses the gathering and combining of different ideas.
a consensus of feelings
Highlights the feelings aspect of the opinions.
a diversity of thoughts
Emphasizes the variety and range of thoughts on a particular subject.
a gathering of standpoints
Implies bringing together different standpoints on a specific issue.
an overview of perspectives
Indicates a broad and comprehensive view of different perspectives.
FAQs
How can I use "a compilation of views" in a sentence?
You can use "a compilation of views" to introduce a collection of different opinions on a particular subject. For example, "The report includes "a compilation of views" from various experts in the field".
What are some alternatives to saying "a compilation of views"?
Alternatives to "a compilation of views" include phrases like "a collection of perspectives", "a synthesis of opinions", or "an assortment of viewpoints".
What is the difference between "a compilation of views" and "a summary of views"?
"A compilation of views" implies a collection of various viewpoints, potentially with differing opinions. "A summary of views", on the other hand, suggests a condensed overview of the main points, often seeking to find common ground.
Is it appropriate to use "a compilation of views" in formal writing?
Yes, "a compilation of views" is suitable for formal writing as it clearly and professionally describes a collection of different opinions or perspectives on a topic.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested