Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a changed person
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a changed person" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to describe someone who has undergone a significant transformation or personal growth, often after a particular experience or event. Example: "After going through therapy, she truly became a changed person, more confident and self-aware than ever before."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
"I'm a changed person.
News & Media
"I'm a changed person," she would say.
News & Media
"I'm a changed person," he said.
News & Media
Ten years later, Ms. Slater was a changed person.
News & Media
After this endeavor, her friends agreed, Lozano was a changed person.
News & Media
Mr. Torres returned from a month in Bangladesh a changed person, his mother said.
News & Media
That fall, Victor returned to Hampton Academy, but by all accounts, he was a changed person.
News & Media
"I'm a changed person," he said, according to The Times Leader of Wilkes-Barre.
News & Media
Imelda Marcos visited and declared herself a changed person; so did Gina Lollobrigida and Charles Lindbergh.
News & Media
A source added to UsMagazine.com: "He is very committed to his sobriety and a changed person because of his experience.
News & Media
His son, Jaee, now 50, remembered his father coming home from a party one day a changed person, hysterical and wild-eyed.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use the phrase "a changed person" to illustrate a significant transformation in someone's character, behavior, or outlook on life. It's effective when describing the impact of a profound experience or decision.
Common error
Avoid using "a changed person" for minor adjustments or temporary shifts in behavior. Reserve it for situations where the transformation is substantial and lasting.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a changed person" functions as a noun phrase, typically used as a predicate nominative or object complement. It describes a subject that has undergone significant transformation. Ludwig confirms its correct usage in diverse contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
80%
Academia
10%
Science
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "a changed person" is a common and grammatically sound way to describe someone who has undergone a significant transformation. As noted by Ludwig, it's widely used across various contexts, especially in News & Media and Academia. When using the phrase, ensure the transformation is substantial and lasting, and consider alternatives like "a transformed individual" or "a different person" for nuanced meanings. Avoid overstating minor adjustments as complete transformations. The consistent usage and clear meaning make it a valuable part of English vocabulary.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a transformed individual
Emphasizes a complete alteration in someone's nature or form.
a different person
Highlights the alteration in someone's characteristics or behavior from a past state.
someone new
Suggests a fresh start or a complete departure from the previous self.
a reformed character
Indicates an improvement in moral character or behavior.
a converted soul
Implies a significant spiritual or ideological shift.
an evolved being
Focuses on the gradual development and improvement of someone over time.
a renewed spirit
Suggests a refreshing or revitalization of one's inner self.
an altered state
Highlights the modification of someone's condition or appearance.
a modified version
Indicates a slight adjustment or adaptation of someone's previous self.
a revised edition
Implies an updated or improved iteration of someone's personality or behavior.
FAQs
How can I use "a changed person" in a sentence?
You can use "a changed person" to describe someone who has undergone a significant transformation. For example: "After overcoming his addiction, he was "a changed person", dedicated to helping others".
What are some alternatives to saying "a changed person"?
Depending on the context, you can use phrases such as "a transformed individual", "a different person", or "someone new" to convey a similar meaning.
Is it correct to say "I am a changed person"?
Yes, it is grammatically correct to say "I am "a changed person"" if you want to express that you have undergone a significant personal transformation.
What does it mean when someone says they are "a changed person"?
When someone says they are ""a changed person"", it typically means they believe they have experienced a profound shift in their character, values, or behavior, often due to a life-altering event or realization.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested