Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a better tip
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a better tip" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when suggesting an improved piece of advice or recommendation, often in the context of providing guidance or information. Example: "If you're looking to save money on your next trip, here's a better tip: consider traveling during the off-peak season."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
7 human-written examples
You feel more compelled to give them a better tip".
News & Media
Here's a better tip: take the Labor party's advice and stop sending letters that make so many people so angry.
News & Media
A lot of restaurants provide a free drink while you wait for your meal (that way the bartender gets a better tip).
News & Media
A better tip comes from Alex, who points out in the comments below, that going to drive.google.com will forward you to the https version of that site before giving a 105, rather than a 404.
News & Media
A better tip comes from Alex, who points out in the comments below, that going to drive.google.com will forward you to the https version of that site before giving a 105, rather than a 404. .
News & Media
Frank talked about, for example, how switching the method for completing jackpot-related compliance paperwork resulted in "thousands of dollars of efficiency, better guest satisfaction, and a better tip rate for the employees, since guests hate waiting for anything". Identifying even a small inefficiency or customer dissatisfaction can lead to major returns down the line.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
"Here's a better inside tip for those who think they can play by different rules: Access to this kind of information carries with it a significant responsibility, especially for those who hold a position of trust in our society.
News & Media
4. Perez Hilton complains and then a shark shuts him up. 5. Al Roker and Matt Lauer tag team a shark (with an umbrella!). 6. Ian Ziering's Fin plays frogger across a river of sharks, because what's a better survival tip than a video game? 7. Flaming sharks fall from the sky like any usual NYC afternoon.
News & Media
What better tip than this from an old colleague: Never do your expense account when you're in a good mood.
News & Media
The deposition conditions for the nano tip are also investigated for better tip sharpness.
Science
(She better tip big this Christmastime). .
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When offering "a better tip", clearly explain why it's superior to the previous one or other alternatives. Provide specific examples or justifications to strengthen your point.
Common error
Avoid using "a better tip" when the improvement is minor or subjective. Ensure the difference is significant and objectively verifiable; otherwise, use a more modest phrase.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a better tip" functions as a noun phrase that serves to introduce or offer superior advice or recommendation. Ludwig AI confirms its proper usage. It typically acts as a subject complement or direct object in a sentence.
Frequent in
News & Media
43%
Wiki
21%
Science
9%
Less common in
Formal & Business
9%
Academia
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "a better tip" is a grammatically correct and commonly used expression for offering improved advice or a more effective recommendation. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is generally appropriate and well-understood across various contexts. While often appearing in news, media and wikis, providing "a better tip" requires clear justification for its superiority over alternatives. Remember to explain why it's better, and avoid overstating the improvement if it's only marginal.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
an improved suggestion
Focuses on the improvement aspect of the tip, emphasizing that it's better than a previous one.
a more effective recommendation
Highlights the effectiveness of the tip, indicating that it will likely produce better results.
a superior piece of advice
Emphasizes the high quality and excellence of the advice being given.
a more helpful hint
Highlights the helpfulness of the tip, focusing on its practical value.
a wiser suggestion
Implies that the tip is based on good judgment and experience.
a more astute recommendation
Suggests that the tip is insightful and perceptive.
a more clever idea
Focuses on the ingenuity and inventiveness of the tip.
an enhanced insight
Emphasizes a deeper understanding offered by the tip.
a refined suggestion
Implies the tip has been improved through careful attention and adjustments.
a stronger piece of guidance
Highlights the reliability and authoritativeness of the tip.
FAQs
How can I use "a better tip" in a sentence?
You can use "a better tip" when offering improved advice or a recommendation. For example: "If you want to save money, here's "a better tip": travel during the off-season."
What's the difference between "a better tip" and "a good tip"?
"A good tip" suggests the advice is satisfactory, whereas ""a better tip"" implies the advice is superior to a previous or alternative suggestion.
What can I say instead of "a better tip"?
Alternatives include "an improved suggestion", "a more effective recommendation", or "a superior piece of advice", depending on the context.
When is it appropriate to offer "a better tip"?
It's appropriate to offer ""a better tip"" when you have refined or improved upon existing advice, or when you want to highlight a more effective strategy than one previously considered.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested