Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I got this error message
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
'I got this error message' is a grammatically correct sentence in written English.
You can use it to describe a situation in which you encountered an error message during a specific task or activity. Example: I was trying to send an email, but I got this error message and now I'm stuck.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
So far, even when I got this error message, the output I got was the same as the output Volker would get using my input files and an extended precision version that wouldn't work on my system.
Academia
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Why do I get this error message when trying to print my document: "No suitable printer available: The selected printer does not support some of your print job's attributes"?
Academia
We just get this error message.
News & Media
You should get this error message: "Please make sure you enter your email address and password correctly.
Wiki
If the account has really been closed, you should get this error message from PayPal, "We couldn't find your email address.
Wiki
I got the error message "Word could not fire event" in Microsoft Word.
News & Media
Why did I get the error message "File not found" or "This page cannot be found"?
Academia
By late afternoon, when it was supposed to start, I got an error message instead.
News & Media
And when I tried to record a show after buying a credit, I got an error message.
News & Media
When I tried to post all of the ensemble figures, I got an error message, so I will have to post them in chunks.
News & Media
I tried to install a trial version (before buying it) of the Star Wars Angry Birds app three times, and I got an error message each time.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When reporting an error, be specific about the context in which you encountered it. Include details like the software or website you were using and the steps you took before the error occurred.
Common error
Avoid simply stating that you "got this error message". Always provide context, such as the application or website you were using, and what action triggered the error. This allows for better troubleshooting and understanding of the problem.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I got this error message" functions as a statement reporting the occurrence of an error during a specific action. Ludwig AI indicates that it's grammatically correct and commonly used to describe encountering an error. It directly communicates that an error message was received.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Academia
30%
Wiki
30%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Science
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "I got this error message" is a common and grammatically correct way to report encountering an error while using technology, as confirmed by Ludwig. It is most frequently used in news, academic, and wiki contexts. When using the phrase, it is best practice to provide specific details about the situation in which the error occurred, such as the application and actions that triggered it. While understandable in most situations, more specific and technical language is preferred in formal or professional communications. Alternatives include "I received an error notification" or "an error message appeared".
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I received an error notification
Replaces "got this error message" with "received an error notification", focusing on the reception of the message.
An error message appeared for me
Changes the subject and verb to emphasize the error message's appearance.
I encountered an error prompt
Substitutes "error message" with "error prompt", highlighting the interactive aspect.
I was shown an error alert
Emphasizes the visual display of the error.
An error notice was displayed to me
Uses a more formal tone and passive voice.
I saw an error report
Replaces "message" with "report", suggesting a more detailed error description.
There was an error displayed on the screen
Shifts focus to the error's presence on the screen, using a more impersonal construction.
I faced an error indication
Uses "faced" and "indication" for a slightly more technical feel.
An error code presented itself
Personifies the error code and uses "presented itself" for a less direct tone.
I was presented with a fault notification
Uses "fault notification" as a more specific term for the error.
FAQs
What does "I got this error message" mean?
It means that during a process, such as using software or browsing the internet, an unexpected problem occurred, and the system displayed a message indicating that something went wrong.
How to use "I got this error message" in a sentence?
You can say, "I was trying to submit the form, but "I got this error message" saying that some fields were missing".
What can I say instead of "I got this error message"?
You can use alternatives like "I received an error notification", "an error message appeared", or "I encountered an error prompt depending on the context".
Is it appropriate to use "I got this error message" in professional communications?
While it's understandable, in professional contexts, it's better to provide specific details about the error. For example, "The system displayed an error indicating insufficient permissions" is more appropriate than a simple ""I got this error message"".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested