Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
would make sense
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"would make sense" is a grammatically correct sentence fragment and can be used in written English.
For example, "The plan he proposed would make sense, but I'm not sure if it's feasible."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
But it would make sense.
News & Media
It would make sense.
News & Media
"It would make sense for anyone".
News & Media
"That would make sense," he said.
News & Media
"It would make sense," Mr. Fischer said.
News & Media
"That would make sense," Mr. Heimbinder said.
News & Media
And that would make sense.
News & Media
Normally, that would make sense.
News & Media
(The codename would make sense).
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
2 human-written examples
That contention would make sense if the guy were panhandling.
News & Media
This would make sense of something otherwise alarmingly off-kilter.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "would make sense" to indicate that something is a logical or reasonable conclusion based on available information. It's effective for explaining expected outcomes or justifying actions.
Common error
Avoid relying too heavily on "would make sense" in your writing. Vary your language by using synonyms like "would be logical" or "would be reasonable" to maintain reader engagement and avoid monotony.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "would make sense" functions as a modal expression used to indicate that a statement or action is logical, reasonable, or understandable given the available information. As Ludwig AI illustrates, this phrase is frequently used in news articles and academic discussions to present coherent arguments.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Science
20%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Academia
5%
Wiki
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "would make sense" is a versatile expression used to indicate logical coherence and is deemed grammatically correct by Ludwig AI. It is most frequently found in news and media contexts, but also appears in scientific and formal business writing. The phrase functions as a modal expression, conveying reason and justification for a statement or action. While "would make sense" is common, writers should avoid overuse and consider alternatives such as "would be logical" or "would be reasonable" to maintain reader engagement. Its neutral register makes it suitable for diverse audiences. The phrase is a valuable tool for writers aiming to present well-reasoned arguments and justifiable conclusions.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
would be logical
Emphasizes the logical aspect, suggesting a clear chain of reasoning.
would be reasonable
Focuses on the rationality and acceptability of the idea.
would stand to reason
Highlights the intuitive and self-evident nature of the conclusion.
would be understandable
Stresses the ease with which the idea can be comprehended.
would be conceivable
Suggests the idea is within the realm of possibility and imagination.
would be a good idea
Shifts the focus to the practicality and benefit of the action.
would be advisable
Indicates that the action is recommended and prudent.
would be justifiable
Implies that there are valid reasons and arguments to support the idea.
would be warranted
Suggests the situation calls for or necessitates the action.
would follow logically
Focuses on the sequential and deductive nature of the reasoning.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "would make sense" to sound more formal?
In formal contexts, consider using alternatives such as "would be logical", "would be advisable", or "would be justifiable" to convey a more professional tone.
When is it appropriate to use "would make sense" in writing?
"Would make sense" is appropriate when you want to express that something is a logical conclusion, a reasonable expectation, or a sensible course of action based on the available information.
What's the difference between "would make sense" and "makes sense"?
"Would make sense" implies a hypothetical or conditional scenario, suggesting what is likely or reasonable under certain circumstances. "Makes sense" implies a current or general truth, indicating something is logical or understandable now.
Can "would make sense" be used in negative sentences?
Yes, "would make sense" can be used in negative sentences to express that something is not logical or reasonable. For example, "It wouldn't make sense to invest in that company right now."
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested