Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
will be consented
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "will be consented" is not commonly used in written English and may sound awkward.
It can be used in contexts where you are discussing future agreements or approvals, but it is better to use more standard expressions. Example: "The terms of the contract will be consented by all parties involved before the signing."
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
will be authorized
will be approved
will be permitted
will be cleared
will be allowed
will be sanctioned
will be agreed upon
is already finalized
will be considered
has been transported
will present
is on track to be finalized
has been honored
had been completed
has now ended
has successfully preserved
will be revised
is going to be presented
has been deteriorated
will be handed in
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
24 human-written examples
If they are willing to participate they will be consented and randomised when they attend the appointment.
Science
If they remain symptomatic and are willing to participate, they will be consented and randomised when they re-attend.
Science
All eligible patients will be given a patient information leaflet to consider and if they are willing to participate they will be consented and registered.
Science
Eligible patients will be given a patient information leaflet to consider, if they are willing to join INCENTIVE they will be consented and registered.
Science
Eligible participants will be consented.
Science
Eligible women will be consented and screened by a member of the research team.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
36 human-written examples
Participants will be consenting people aged over 18 years with a DSM-IV diagnosis of primary PTSD.
Science
Participants will be consenting people aged 60 years and over who have been admitted to and subsequently discharged from participating public hospital wards in Sydney, Australia.
Science
Participants will be recruited, consented and enrolled as described above.
Science
Research samples will be collected if consented (figure 1).
Science
The returned and completed questionnaire will be considered consent to participate in the study.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Consider using more active and direct phrasing like "consent will be obtained" or "participants will consent" for clarity and impact.
Common error
Avoid relying excessively on passive constructions like "will be consented", which can make your writing sound vague and indirect. Prefer active voice when possible for clearer communication.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "will be consented" functions as a passive construction, indicating a future action where someone receives consent. Ludwig AI shows examples primarily in scientific research contexts, where participants or patients "will be consented" to a study or procedure.
Frequent in
Science
100%
Less common in
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "will be consented" is a grammatically acceptable but uncommon passive construction primarily found in formal and scientific contexts. Ludwig suggests it describes a future process of obtaining agreement or permission, often within research studies. While technically correct, using active voice or rephrasing to emphasize the process of obtaining consent is often clearer and more impactful. The Ludwig AI feedback indicates that it can sound awkward, so consider alternative phrasing for improved clarity.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
will give consent
Focuses on the act of giving consent rather than receiving it, implying a more active role.
consent will be obtained
Emphasizes the action of obtaining consent, making it the focal point of the sentence.
will grant permission
Shifts the context to granting permission, suggesting a formal authorization.
will agree to
Highlights the agreement aspect, suitable when discussing contractual or collaborative consent.
will be authorized
Implies a formal authorization process, often used in legal or official contexts.
will be approved
Focuses on the approval aspect, suggesting a review and endorsement process.
will be permitted
Indicates that something will be allowed, highlighting the permission aspect.
will be cleared
Suggests a process of clearing or approving someone for a particular action.
will be allowed
Similar to 'will be permitted' but can also imply lack of opposition.
will be sanctioned
Emphasizes official endorsement or authorization, carrying a stronger formal tone.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "will be consented" to sound more natural?
You can use alternatives like "consent will be obtained", "participants will consent", or "will give consent" depending on the context.
Is "will be consented" grammatically incorrect?
While not strictly incorrect, "will be consented" is an uncommon passive construction. It's often clearer and more direct to use active voice or rephrase to emphasize the process of obtaining consent.
What's the difference between "will be consented" and "will consent"?
"Will be consented" is passive, focusing on the recipient of the action, while "will consent" is active, focusing on the one giving consent. The active form is generally clearer and more direct.
In what contexts is it appropriate to use "will be consented"?
The phrase is most appropriate in formal or scientific contexts where the passive voice is acceptable for emphasizing the process or the recipient of the action. However, even in those contexts, consider if an active construction would be clearer.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested