Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
will be able to join
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "will be able to join" is correct and usable in written English.
It is used when expressing one's ability to do something in the future. For example, "Once the new semester starts, I will be able to join the student council."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Alternative expressions(17)
is eligible to join
has the opportunity to join
is expected to join
can participate in
is set to join
will be able to participate
will be willing to join
will be ready to join
will be able to incorporate
will be allowed to join
will be able to make
will be able to deal
will be able to live
will be able to sharpen
will be able to do
will be able to have
will be able to handle
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
I hope you will be able to join us.
Academia
There will be a new website and people will be able to join.
News & Media
Other companies, including smaller ones, will be able to join, Mr. Neil said.
News & Media
"In time, he will be able to join in with the football games".
News & Media
Additional trucking companies will be able to join as nonowner partners in the Dallas-based venture.
News & Media
He says people will be able to join the platform sometime within the next few months.
News & Media
We hope you will be able to join us in Sydney in February.
Academia
We hope that you will be able to join us on March 16th.
Academia
We hope that some of you will be able to join us.
Women will be able to join any of the committees of the council including economic, family and foreign affairs.
News & Media
So Mami and Papi and Gabriella move to the Bronx, hoping Abito and Abuelita will be able to join them.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "will be able to join", ensure the context clearly indicates what the subject is joining. Providing specific details enhances clarity and avoids ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "will can join". "Can" already expresses ability, so using "will be able to" provides the future tense correctly.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "will be able to join" functions as a modal verb phrase expressing future possibility or capacity. It combines the future auxiliary "will" with the ability modal "be able to" and the main verb "join", indicating the subject's future capability to become part of something. Ludwig confirms its grammatical correctness.
Frequent in
News & Media
68%
Academia
16%
Science
6%
Less common in
Formal & Business
6%
Reference
2%
Wiki
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "will be able to join" is a grammatically correct and frequently used expression indicating a future capacity to become part of something. As Ludwig AI confirms, its meaning is straightforward and versatile, fitting well in various contexts, particularly in news and media, as well as academic settings. When using the phrase, ensure the context is clear about what the subject is joining. Alternatives like "can participate in" or "is eligible to join" offer variations in tone and emphasis, depending on the specific communication goals.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
will have the chance to join
Stresses the possibility of future participation.
can participate in
Focuses on involvement in an activity, rather than explicitly joining a group or entity.
is set to join
Indicates a planned or scheduled joining.
has the opportunity to join
Highlights the availability of an option to join, rather than the certainty of joining.
is expected to join
Implies that the joining is anticipated or predicted.
may participate in
Indicates a possibility of participation, similar to "will be able to", but with a slight degree of uncertainty.
will get to join
Emphasizes the anticipated pleasure or benefit of joining.
is eligible to join
Emphasizes meeting the requirements for joining, rather than the act of joining itself.
is qualified to join
Focuses on having the necessary skills or attributes to join, rather than the ability or opportunity.
can become a member of
Focuses on the process of becoming a member, specifying a formal association.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "will be able to join" for a more formal tone?
In formal contexts, consider using phrases like "is eligible to join", "has the opportunity to join", or "is expected to join".
What's a more casual way to say "will be able to join"?
For a more casual tone, you might say "will get to join" or "can participate in".
How do I use "will be able to join" in a sentence?
You can use "will be able to join" to indicate a future ability to become part of a group or activity. For example, "After completing the training, she will be able to join the team."
Is "will be able to join" the same as "can join"?
While similar, "can join" implies a present ability, while "will be able to join" indicates a future ability. The latter is used when the ability to join is contingent on future events or conditions.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested