Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
while we were fond of
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "while we were fond of" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to express a past affection or liking for someone or something during a specific time period. Example: "While we were fond of the old traditions, we decided to embrace new ones as well."
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
While we are fond of our company logos, customers really like to use items that have their names on them.
News & Media
We were fond of the word "flagellation".
News & Media
But, as we are fond of telling students, "No excuses".
News & Media
We are fond of each other.
News & Media
Perhaps that is why we are fond of sugar".
News & Media
In business we are fond of best practices.
News & Media
However, while some reviewers were fond of the song's restrained vocals and production, others found the song to be too dramatic and a poor choice for a first single.
Wiki
The Powells were fond of Eileen while noting a "defensive side".
News & Media
While Free for All is fond of presenting composers' works in their entirety, a cycle of this nature can be a mixed blessing.
News & Media
A while back Wenger was fond of talking up his "British core", the six or seven home nations players signed to long-term contracts.
News & Media
Although she was fond of elongated syllables while a member of Destiny's Child, Beyoncé gradually moved away from brassy displays.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "while we were fond of" to introduce a contrast or a change in preference, setting up a comparison between past and present sentiments.
Common error
Avoid using "while we were fond of" when a simpler "we liked" or "we enjoyed" would suffice, especially in modern or informal writing. The phrase can sound overly formal or nostalgic if not used carefully.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
Adverbial clauses like "while we were fond of" typically modify a main clause, providing context or contrasting information. Ludwig AI supports this function.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "while we were fond of" is a grammatically correct adverbial clause used to express past affection, often contrasting with a present situation. Although Ludwig AI flags it as correct, this analysis finds that its frequency is currently low. It is best employed to introduce a shift in preference, but is less suitable in contemporary informal contexts where simpler alternatives may be more appropriate. The phrase fits a neutral register and can be effectively replaced with similar phrases, such as "during our fondness for" or "when we appreciated", to add variety to your writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
during our fondness for
Changes the structure to a prepositional phrase, emphasizing the period of fondness.
when we appreciated
Replaces "fond of" with "appreciated", focusing on the act of valuing something.
in the days we cherished
Uses a more poetic and evocative tone to express past affection.
back when we enjoyed
Replaces "fond of" with "enjoyed", focusing on the pleasure derived from something.
in our earlier appreciation of
Formal variation, suggesting a previous and perhaps discontinued appreciation.
in times when we favored
Replaces "fond of" with "favored", implying a preference.
as we once admired
Focuses on admiration as the form of past affection.
during our period of liking
More literal and less nuanced alternative.
when we held affection for
Uses "held affection for" to denote past feelings.
formerly enjoying
Emphasizes that the enjoyment is no longer current.
FAQs
How can I use "while we were fond of" in a sentence?
Use "while we were fond of" to express a past liking or preference, often contrasting it with a present situation. For example, "While we were fond of the old house, we decided to move to a modern apartment".
What can I say instead of "while we were fond of"?
You can use alternatives like "during our fondness for", "when we appreciated", or "back when we enjoyed" depending on the context.
Is it correct to say "while we are fond of" instead of "while we were fond of"?
Yes, "while we are fond of" is correct, but it indicates a present liking. "While we were fond of" indicates a past liking, often implying a change in preference or circumstance.
What's the difference between "while we were fond of" and "we used to like"?
"While we were fond of" often implies a contrast or transition, whereas "we used to like" simply indicates a past preference. The former sets up a comparison, while the latter is a statement of past enjoyment.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested