Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we would welcome
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "we would welcome" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to express that you are open to receiving someone or something. Example: We would welcome any suggestions or feedback you have about the new product.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
we would be glad to
we would be happy to
we support
we would gladly accept
we are open to
we are receptive to
we are amenable to
we are in favor of
we encourage
we would please
we would acknowledge
we would catch
we would visit
we would take
we would say
we would argue
we would joke
we would do
we would be
we would like
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
"We would welcome any new searches.
News & Media
We would welcome those discussions.
News & Media
"We would welcome an inquiry.
News & Media
We would welcome your comments or suggestions.
"We would welcome you," she said.
News & Media
"We would welcome a ceasefire," he said.
News & Media
Maybe we should talk with them.' We would welcome that".
News & Media
"We would welcome him with open arms... and Bradley.
News & Media
We would welcome enquiries from wealthy corporates and wealthy individuals.
News & Media
We would welcome the opportunity to meet with you.
Academia
We would welcome talks with Washington on all these matters.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "we would welcome" to express a polite and formal acceptance or encouragement of something. It's suitable for professional communications and public statements.
Common error
Avoid using "we would welcome" in very informal settings where it may sound overly formal or stilted. Simpler alternatives like "we'd like" or "we'd love to" may be more appropriate.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we would welcome" functions as a conditional statement expressing a polite willingness or openness to receive, accept, or encourage something. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage, indicating it aligns with standard English grammar.
Frequent in
News & Media
35%
Academia
25%
Science
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Encyclopedias
5%
Wiki
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "we would welcome" is a grammatically correct and highly versatile phrase used to express a polite and formal acceptance or encouragement. As noted by Ludwig AI, it’s widely used in professional and academic contexts, often appearing in news articles, scientific publications, and formal business communications. While its formal tone makes it less suitable for casual conversations, the phrase remains a valuable tool for expressing openness and receptiveness in appropriate settings. Remember to use it judiciously and consider simpler alternatives in informal contexts.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we would be glad to
This alternative directly conveys willingness and pleasure.
we would be happy to
This alternative emphasizes the positive sentiment associated with the welcoming action.
we would gladly accept
This alternative specifies the act of accepting with enthusiasm.
it would be our pleasure to welcome
This option frames the welcoming as a favor or honor.
we are open to
This alternative expresses a general openness or receptiveness.
we are receptive to
This alternative suggests a willingness to consider or entertain something.
we are amenable to
This option indicates agreement or willingness to comply.
we are in favor of
This alternative expresses support or approval.
we support
This option offers direct endorsement.
we encourage
This alternative implies active promotion or urging.
FAQs
How can I use "we would welcome" in a sentence?
Use "we would welcome" to politely express acceptance or encouragement, such as, "We would welcome any feedback on our new design" or "We would welcome the opportunity to work with you".
What are some alternatives to "we would welcome"?
You can use alternatives like "we would be glad to", "we would be happy to", or "we support" depending on the specific context and the level of formality desired.
Is it appropriate to use "we would welcome" in a casual conversation?
While grammatically correct, "we would welcome" is generally more suitable for formal or professional contexts. In casual conversations, simpler phrases like "we'd like" or "we'd love to" might be more appropriate.
What's the difference between "we would welcome" and "we welcome"?
"We welcome" expresses a direct and immediate acceptance, while "we would welcome" is a more polite and conditional way of expressing the same sentiment. The latter is often preferred in formal communication to soften the tone.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested