Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we hereby provide
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "we hereby provide" is correct and can be used in written English.
You can use it to emphasize that you are giving something or providing something. For example: "We hereby provide you with this document outlining the terms of our contract."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
14 human-written examples
We hereby provide an alternative design concept that combines multiple switching modes in one device to realize multilevel function.
Science
We hereby provide case studies where two distinct and complex sites in the 'Uvda Valley, southern Negev, Israel, that were documented three-dimensionally and in high resolution.
We hereby provide a detailed description of several assays for monitoring the CK2 activity and its subunit interaction in living cells.
Science
We hereby provide physically based estimates of negative emission requirements in the form of a table whose inputs are our two simple parameters: the starting year and the rate of decrease of the mitigation floor.
Science & Research
We hereby provide our full consent to publish this paper in this journal.
Pursuant to section 2 of the agreement between Fictionwise and you, we hereby provide you with ninety (90) days notice that this agreement will terminate effective February 13th.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
45 human-written examples
We have hereby provided VRP threshold values that define the transition from phreatic phreatomagmatic activity, through high fumarole activity (HFA), to a Strombolian phase at Nakadake.
Science
Consequently, we are hereby providing an example of how combinatorial HCS can be applied to provide both descriptive and mechanistic toxicity data in a time- and resource-saving format.
Thus, the novel score and the application of the bedside-test require external validation in normotensive patients with acute PE and we are hereby providing the base of further clinical studies.
Theories of recognition hereby provide the ground for a critique of atomistic views of subjectivity (especially in Taylor 1989, part I).
Science
On the slim chance Mr. Obama genuinely wants to promote private-sector jobs and adopt policies to that end, I hereby provide a draft of the speech he should give to Congress – a speech that he wouldn't dare give, on ideological grounds.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "we hereby provide" in formal documents, legal statements, or official announcements to clearly indicate the act of providing something with authority.
Common error
Avoid using "we hereby provide" in casual conversations or informal writing; it can sound overly formal or stilted. Opt for simpler alternatives like "we offer" or "we're giving you".
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we hereby provide" functions as a formal declaration or statement of action. The word "hereby" emphasizes that the action is being performed by the very act of saying or writing the phrase, giving it a sense of authority and definiteness. Ludwig confirms its correct grammatical usage.
Frequent in
Science
60%
News & Media
20%
Formal & Business
20%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "we hereby provide" is a grammatically sound and formally recognized phrase primarily used in scientific, news, and business contexts. As confirmed by Ludwig, it's designed to add a layer of formality and definitiveness to the act of providing something, commonly found in research papers and formal declarations. While effective in formal settings, it should be avoided in casual conversation to maintain appropriate tone. Alternatives such as "we offer" or "we present" can be used in less formal situations. Though not as common as other phrases, its proper application strengthens the authority of written communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we offer
A simpler and more common way of saying "we provide".
we present
Emphasizes the act of introducing or showing something.
we supply
Highlights the act of providing something that is needed.
we are pleased to offer
Replaces the formal "hereby provide" with a more courteous tone.
we make available
Emphasizes accessibility and readiness.
we furnish
Offers a slightly more archaic and formal alternative.
we are now offering
Focuses on the current availability of something.
we grant
Implies permission or authorization in addition to providing.
we are able to supply
Expresses the capability to provide something.
we are giving you
Simplifies the phrase into a direct statement of giving.
FAQs
What does "we hereby provide" mean?
The phrase "we hereby provide" is a formal way of saying "we are providing". The word "hereby" indicates that the action is being performed by the very act of writing or saying the phrase.
When is it appropriate to use "we hereby provide"?
It's best used in formal, official, or legal contexts where you want to emphasize the act of providing something definitively and authoritatively. Examples include contracts, official announcements, or formal reports.
What are some alternatives to "we hereby provide"?
Depending on the context, you could use alternatives such as "we offer", "we supply", or "we present". Choose the alternative that best fits the tone and purpose of your writing.
Is "we hereby provide" grammatically correct?
Yes, "we hereby provide" is grammatically correct. It follows standard English grammar rules and is commonly used in formal writing.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested