Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we got a reply from
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "we got a reply from" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when indicating that a response has been received from someone or an entity. Example: "After waiting for several days, we got a reply from the customer service team regarding our inquiry."
✓ Grammatically correct
Academia
Formal & Business
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Reference
Social Media
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Three minutes later, he got a reply from Susan Frankel, the theatre's general manager: "Unbelievable we've never seen that before!" She immediately corrected the sign with white-on-black label-maker tape.
News & Media
Also, pls let me know if you got a reply from my ipad.
News & Media
I tweeted my views on the exchange, and to my surprise got a reply from Vine.
News & Media
"A few hours later I got a reply from Willie saying, "I love it.
News & Media
One day I texted her a message with some Ludacris lyrics and got a reply — from an utterly perplexed stranger.
News & Media
Hours later, I got a reply from Alberto Viglione, an intermediario, or middleman, who described the Giulia, which had recently undergone a complete overhaul, as "bellissima".
News & Media
(There is even a notice put up in the store appealing for "hip young gunslingers" - a reference, surely, to the legendary job advert placed by the NME in the 70s, which got a reply from youngster Julie Burchill).
News & Media
Within 10 minutes, I got a reply from an incoming student.
Academia
It's approaching three years since I emailed and got a reply from the late Steve Jobs.
News & Media
Sterling says he never got a reply from Rep. Cummings.
News & Media
Reminder: Launch party for the new Nike collection at K√§gelbanan Friday 08-08-08, doors open at 10PM and you need to be on the list to get in, if you got a reply from our mailout earlier this week, then you are.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "we got a reply from", ensure the context clearly indicates who "we" refers to and who sent the reply, maintaining clarity and avoiding ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "we got a reply from" without specifying the sender if the sender is not immediately clear from the context. Always ensure clarity to prevent confusion for the reader.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we got a reply from" functions as a statement indicating that a response has been received. It typically includes an actor ("we") and the source of the response. It is confirmed by Ludwig AI that the phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "we got a reply from" is a grammatically correct and commonly understood way to indicate that a response has been received from a particular source. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in written English. While the phrase is generally acceptable in both formal and informal contexts, slightly more formal alternatives like "we received a response from" might be preferred in certain professional or academic settings. When using this phrase, clarity is key; ensure it's evident who "we" refers to and who sent the reply to avoid any potential confusion.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we received a response from
Uses "received a response" instead of "got a reply", indicating a more formal tone.
we had a reply from
Replaces "got" with "had", indicating possession of the reply.
we heard back from
Employs "heard back from" which is a common and slightly less formal alternative.
we obtained a response from
Substitutes "got" with "obtained", suggesting a more deliberate effort in receiving the response.
a reply came from
Uses a more concise phrasing focusing on the origin of the reply.
we were answered by
Changes the verb to "answered", highlighting the act of being answered rather than receiving a reply.
we secured a response from
Emphasizes the effort involved in obtaining the response.
a communication was received from
Uses a more formal term "communication" instead of "reply".
a message came back from
Uses a more descriptive and less direct way of indicating that a message was received in response.
a response was received from us by
Rephrases the sentence in the passive voice, shifting the focus.
FAQs
What can I say instead of "we got a reply from"?
You can use alternatives like "we received a response from", "we heard back from", or "a reply came from" depending on the context.
Is "we got a reply from" grammatically correct?
Yes, "we got a reply from" is grammatically correct. It's a common and acceptable way to express that a response was received.
When is it appropriate to use "we got a reply from"?
"We got a reply from" is appropriate in both formal and informal contexts when you want to indicate that you or your team received a response from someone.
What's the difference between "we got a reply from" and "we received a reply from"?
While both phrases mean the same thing, "we received a reply from" is slightly more formal than "we got a reply from". Use "we received a reply from" in professional or academic writing, and "we got a reply from" in more casual communication.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested