Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we are currently implementing
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "we are currently implementing" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when describing an ongoing process or action that is being put into effect at the present time. Example: "In response to the recent feedback, we are currently implementing new strategies to improve our customer service."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(20)
we are executing
we are enacting
we are currently preparing
we are currently undertaking
we are currently incorporating
we are currently sharing
we are currently cutting
we are currently fighting
we are currently ascertaining
we are currently conducting
we are currently losing
we are currently seeking
we are currently providing
we are currently seeing
we are currently investigating
we are in the process of preparing
we are actively preparing
we are setting up
we are currently proposing
we are arranging
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
28 human-written examples
"The type of E-911 system we are currently implementing could not even have been contemplated 13 years ago".
News & Media
We are currently implementing one of the biggest infrastructure projects in the world, the Delhi-Mumbai industrial corridor.
News & Media
Our work has been approved by the banking authority of Pakistan, and we are currently implementing our interfaces for a Pakistani bank.
We also propose an architecture and mechanisms for enhancing the robustness of networked control systems to faults, that we are currently implementing.
Science
We are currently implementing the the MIE on our Linux-based MIThril computing cores, with the eventual goal of porting its core features to the Motorola i85s iDen phone.
Finally, we also present a simple example (modelled by means of an authoring tool that we are currently implementing) which shows the applicability of this model, the use of different optimisation metrics, heuristics and how the resulting learning routes can be easily generated.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
32 human-written examples
We're currently implementing additional internal tools which will enable us to do more meaningful research of usage patterns.
News & Media
We designed and are currently implementing NOURISH + MI, a randomized controlled trial examining the feasibility and efficacy of an adjunct values-based MI intervention, implemented within a culturally-tailored parent intervention for overweight children ages 5 11 years, NOURISH+ (Nourishing Our Understanding of Role modeling to Improve Support and Health).
Science
We have designed, and are currently implementing, a prospective sham controlled randomised trial within the primary care setting addressing the important clinical question: is acupuncture a useful adjunct to physiotherapy care (advice and exercise) for treating knee pain in older adults?
We agree with this recommendation and are currently implementing centralised tracking of the wide ranging impact that the signed-in insights are already driving in commissioning and editorial decisions.
News & Media
Several retailers are currently implementing marketing programs based on RFID.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "we are currently implementing", ensure it's followed by a clear description of what is being implemented. Specificity enhances clarity.
Common error
Avoid using "we are currently implementing" without specifying the project, system, or policy. Instead of saying "We are currently implementing new strategies", specify "We are currently implementing new marketing strategies focused on social media engagement".
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we are currently implementing" functions as a declarative statement indicating an ongoing action. It is used to inform the audience about a process or project that is actively being put into effect. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage.
Frequent in
Science
40%
News & Media
24%
Formal & Business
12%
Less common in
Academia
8%
Formal & Business
12%
News & Media
24%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "we are currently implementing" is a common and grammatically correct way to describe an ongoing action or process. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. It is versatile enough for use across diverse contexts, from formal scientific reports to news articles. While it indicates an action is in progress, clarity is enhanced by specifying exactly what is being implemented. Alternatives such as "we are now implementing", "we are in the process of implementing", and "we are actively implementing" offer nuanced options for conveying the same message.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we are now implementing
Focuses on the immediacy of the action; emphasizes that implementation is happening at this moment.
we are in the process of implementing
Highlights the duration and stage of the action, indicating it's an ongoing procedure.
we are actively implementing
Emphasizes the energetic and engaged nature of the implementation process.
we are presently implementing
Uses "presently" as a synonym for "currently", offering a slightly more formal tone.
implementation is underway
Shifts the focus to the implementation itself, presenting it as an ongoing event.
we're rolling out
Suggests a gradual and phased implementation, often used for new systems or policies.
we are executing
Implies a more formal and structured approach to implementation, often in a project management context.
we are putting into practice
Focuses on the practical application of an idea or plan.
we are enacting
Suggests a formal and official implementation, often related to laws or regulations.
we are operationalizing
Highlights the transition from planning to actual operation or use.
FAQs
What does "we are currently implementing" mean?
It means that a process, plan, or system is in the act of being put into effect or operation at the present time.
What can I say instead of "we are currently implementing"?
You can use alternatives like "we are now implementing", "we are in the process of implementing", or "we are actively implementing" depending on the context.
Is "we are currently implementing" formal or informal?
The phrase is suitable for both formal and informal contexts. However, more formal alternatives such as "we are presently implementing" may be preferable in highly formal settings.
How to use "we are currently implementing" in a sentence?
Use it to describe an ongoing action that your team or organization is performing. For example, "We are currently implementing a new customer relationship management system".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested