Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we're still working
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
'we're still working' is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to indicate that a task or project is not yet completed. For example: "We've been working on the project for months, but we're still working to achieve our desired outcome."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
"We're still working that out".
News & Media
"We're still working on that".
News & Media
"We're still working through".
News & Media
"And we're still working on that".
News & Media
And we're still working on it".
News & Media
We're still working out the kinks".
News & Media
"We're still working on it".
News & Media
"We're still working," she said.
News & Media
We're still working on fundraising.
News & Media
We're still working on that last one.
News & Media
So we're still working on that.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "we're still working" to indicate that a task or project is in progress and not yet finished. It implies continued effort and commitment to completion.
Common error
Be mindful of the context when using "we're still working". Ensure it doesn't suggest a lack of progress or efficiency. If significant time has passed without tangible results, consider providing updates or explaining challenges to maintain confidence.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we're still working" functions as a verbal phrase indicating the continuation of an action or process. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is grammatically correct and commonly used. It signifies that effort is ongoing and the task is yet to be completed.
Frequent in
News & Media
64%
Science
22%
Formal & Business
14%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "we're still working" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression that conveys ongoing effort and commitment. As Ludwig AI confirms, its correctness and usability are well-established. Primarily found in News & Media and Science contexts, the phrase serves to manage expectations while assuring progress. It is versatile in register, fitting into both professional and neutral settings. While widely accepted, be mindful to not create expectations for unattainable objectives. Consider more formal alternatives, such as "we are in the process", based on the circumstance.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we are in the process
This alternative implies that the task has been started and is in progress.
we're making progress
Highlights the positive movement toward completion.
we are currently developing
This alternative suggests a more focused effort on development.
we're actively pursuing
Indicates a proactive approach to the task.
we are actively engaged
This highlights the ongoing involvement and participation.
we're diligently striving
Emphasizes the hard work and dedication involved.
we continue to refine
Focuses on the continuous improvement aspect.
we're moving forward
Suggests continuous advancement, even if slow.
we are yet to complete
Emphasizes the unfinished nature of the task.
we haven't finished yet
An informal way to express the ongoing effort.
FAQs
How can I use "we're still working" in a sentence?
You can use "we're still working" to indicate that a task or project is ongoing, such as, "we're still working on the details" or "we're still working to improve the system".
What's a more formal alternative to "we're still working"?
Formal alternatives include phrases like "we are in the process of", "we are currently developing", or "we are actively engaged in" depending on the context.
Is "we're still working on it" grammatically correct?
Yes, "we're still working on it" is grammatically correct and commonly used in spoken and written English to indicate that you are continuing to work on a specific task or project.
What's the difference between "we're still working" and "we've been working"?
"We're still working" indicates an ongoing process, while "we've been working" suggests a continuous effort over a period, but doesn't necessarily imply it's still ongoing. For example, we've been working all day to implement it. Then you use "we are actively engaged".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested