Sentence examples for water pollution from inspiring English sources

"water pollution" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
You can use it when talking or writing about the contamination of water from sources such as chemical waste and untreated sewage. For example, "Water pollution has become an increasing problem for wildlife habitats around the world."

Dictionary

water pollution

noun

Contamination of water, especially surface water, by sewage effluent, fertilizer runoff, industrial chemical discharge etc.

Exact(56)

water pollution 10.

Moreover, water pollution is a serious problem.

His #1 priority is water pollution.

They generate less air and water pollution.

Water pollution is also a problem.

Ethanol does not cause water pollution.

Healthy forests prevent erosion and water pollution.

Show more...

Similar(4)

3. Water Pollution Control Facilities.

Florida Water Pollution Control, $50 million of state revolving fund.

Alabama Water Pollution Control, $61.7 million of revenue bonds.

We can turn the tide against persistent water pollution.

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: