Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
vicious lie
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "vicious lie" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a falsehood that is particularly harmful or malicious in nature. Example: "The rumors circulating about her were nothing more than a vicious lie meant to tarnish her reputation."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(7)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
16 human-written examples
It's a vicious lie".
News & Media
"That's a vicious lie.
News & Media
Mr. Anwar has described the allegation as a "blatant and vicious lie".
News & Media
Denying that he had ever had sexual relations with the former aide, Saiful Bukhari Azlan, Mr. Anwar dismissed his accuser's allegations as "a blatant and vicious lie".
News & Media
The allegations were "a vile and desperate attempt at character assassination" and a "blatant and vicious lie" spread by his political enemies, he said.
News & Media
When Cruise announced last October that he was suing Bauer, his lawyer, Bert Fields, described the claim that the actor had deserted his daughter as a "vicious lie".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
42 human-written examples
The White House spokesman, Robert Gibbs, quickly condemned the remarks as "vicious lies".
News & Media
It can prompt us to "spread evil, vicious, lying gossip on people, because you are trying to pull them down in order to push yourself up".
News & Media
In the interview, Ms. Bachelet said that the accusations against her government had been based on unfounded rumors and vicious lies.
News & Media
The government, he said, "has been recruiting young college students and filling them with vicious lies about me and the Nation and sending them in to infiltrate us".
News & Media
Violet is devastated by his death and outraged that his cousin Catharine (Liv Rooth) is telling what Violet is sure are vicious lies about Sebastian's death on vacation the summer before.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "vicious lie", ensure the context clearly indicates the harmful or malicious intent behind the falsehood to emphasize its severity.
Common error
Avoid using "vicious lie" in situations where the falsehood is minor or inconsequential. The phrase implies significant harm, so reserve it for truly damaging or malicious untruths.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "vicious lie" functions as a noun phrase where "vicious" acts as an adjective modifying the noun "lie". This construction emphasizes the extremely malicious nature of the falsehood. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage and highlights examples in various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
75%
Formal & Business
10%
Science
8%
Less common in
Wiki
4%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "vicious lie" is a commonly used phrase to describe a falsehood that is particularly harmful or malicious. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, this expression is grammatically correct and frequently appears in news and media, formal business settings, and even scientific contexts. When using this phrase, ensure that the context warrants the strong negative connotation it carries. Alternatives such as "malicious falsehood" or "cruel deception" can be used to convey similar meanings with slight variations in emphasis. Be mindful of overuse in casual conversations and consider other options when describing minor falsehoods.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
malicious falsehood
Replaces "lie" with "falsehood" and "vicious" with "malicious", emphasizing the intent to harm.
cruel deception
Substitutes "vicious" with "cruel" and "lie" with "deception", highlighting the heartless nature of the falsehood.
blatant untruth
Uses "blatant" instead of "vicious" and "untruth" instead of "lie", focusing on the obvious and undeniable nature of the lie.
outright fabrication
Replaces "lie" with "fabrication" and "vicious" with "outright", stressing the complete invention of the falsehood.
deliberate misrepresentation
Substitutes "lie" with "misrepresentation" and "vicious" with "deliberate", highlighting the intentional distortion of the truth.
calculated deceit
Uses "deceit" instead of "lie" and "calculated" instead of "vicious", emphasizing the planned and strategic nature of the lie.
harmful untruth
Focuses on the damaging impact of the falsehood by using "harmful" instead of "vicious" and "untruth" instead of "lie".
pernicious deception
Replaces "vicious" with "pernicious" and "lie" with "deception", highlighting the damaging and subtle nature of the falsehood.
wicked fabrication
Substitutes "vicious" with "wicked" and "lie" with "fabrication", emphasizing the evil and invented nature of the lie.
scathing falsehood
Uses "scathing" instead of "vicious" and "falsehood" instead of "lie", highlighting the severely critical and damaging nature of the lie.
FAQs
What are some synonyms for "vicious lie"?
Alternatives include "malicious falsehood", "cruel deception", or "blatant untruth", each emphasizing different aspects of the falsehood's harmful nature.
How does the intensity of "vicious lie" compare to other similar phrases?
"Vicious lie" suggests a particularly damaging and malicious untruth, stronger than simply calling something a "lie". It implies a deliberate intent to cause harm through deception.
In what contexts is it appropriate to use the term "vicious lie"?
Use "vicious lie" when describing a falsehood that has serious negative consequences or is spread with malicious intent. It's common in news reports, legal contexts, and discussions of ethical breaches.
Can "vicious lie" be used to describe unintentional falsehoods?
No, "vicious lie" implies intent. If a statement is false but not intended to deceive or harm, other terms like "mistake", "error", or "misunderstanding" are more appropriate.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested