Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
venerated status
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"venerated status" is correct and usable in written English. You can use it to describe a position or condition that is highly respected or revered. For example: "The scientist achieved a venerated status in the field of medicine." Alternative expressions include "esteemed position" and "revered status."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
esteemed standing
respected position
distinguished reputation
prestigious appointment
respected stance
distinguished recognition
special honor
privilege and joy
privilege and privilege
distinct honor
famed reputation
legendary reputation
great privilege
eminent reputation
mythical reputation
esteemed reputation
good reputation
unique opportunity
positive track record
unique distinction
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
Protein has achieved a venerated status in the dietary world for everything from building muscle to preventing weight gain.
News & Media
The Royal family retains a venerated status within the country.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
In a statement at the time, the governer general praised him as a "Canadian icon" whose "continued popularity confirms his status as a... venerated dean of the pop culture movement".
News & Media
He wrote his own religious text called Pensamientos, meaning "My Thoughts," and he became venerated as a saint even beyond rock star status.
News & Media
In addition, in matrilineal clans female gender did not reflect lower status, and many ancient stories venerated strong, powerful female figures[ 28].
Science
He's good on what it feels like to have food culture grow in status, to see his blue-collar family venerated.
News & Media
His status as one of British cinema's most venerated Old Masters is unchallenged but however pristinely they're restored, his films themselves remain as perverse as ever – and that, of course, is why we cherish them.
News & Media
They got to hang out and celebrate something they loved, all the while maintaining a rock and roll status equal to the musicians and artists they venerated.
News & Media
It's a real curiosity: In a town where fanciful notions of "leadership" are venerated even when doing so flies in the face of reason, Paul Ryan has emerged as the one figure of real status who has been given a pass from all of that.
News & Media
He venerated good reporting.
News & Media
Both are venerated.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When you aim for clarity, especially in less formal contexts, consider replacing "venerated status" with "highly respected position" or "esteemed standing" to ensure your message is easily understood by a broader audience.
Common error
Avoid using "venerated status" in casual or informal settings. The phrase carries a formal tone and may sound overly pretentious or out of place in everyday conversation.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "venerated status" functions as a noun phrase, typically used as a subject complement or object complement. It describes a state of being highly respected or revered, indicating a position or condition of honor. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Wiki
50%
Science
0%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Academia
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "venerated status" is a noun phrase denoting a position or condition of high respect and reverence. While grammatically correct, as validated by Ludwig AI, it is relatively rare in usage. It is most commonly found in news and media contexts, emphasizing a formal and respectful tone. When writing, consider using this phrase to convey a sense of deep admiration and historical significance, but be mindful of its formality and avoid overuse in casual settings. Consider alternatives like "revered position" or "esteemed standing" for clarity in broader contexts.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Venerable standing
Uses a synonym of venerated, maintaining a formal tone and highlighting respect.
Revered position
Emphasizes the respect and admiration associated with a particular role or rank.
Esteemed standing
Highlights the high regard and positive reputation someone or something holds.
Respected stature
Focuses on the level of respect and importance attributed to an individual or entity.
Honored position
Indicates a role or rank that is recognized with special distinction and respect.
Hallowed status
Implies a sacred or deeply respected position, often associated with tradition or history.
Highly regarded position
Replaces 'venerated' with a more common expression, suitable for various contexts.
Celebrated rank
Emphasizes widespread recognition and admiration for a particular level or achievement.
Acclaimed position
Highlights the public praise and recognition associated with a role or standing.
Distinguished status
Indicates a position or condition marked by excellence and notable qualities.
FAQs
How can I use "venerated status" in a sentence?
You can use "venerated status" to describe someone or something held in high regard. For example, "The scientist achieved a "venerated status" in the field of medicine" or "The royal family retains a "venerated status" within the country".
What are some alternatives to "venerated status"?
Some alternatives to "venerated status" include "revered position", "esteemed standing", or "highly regarded position".
When is it appropriate to use "venerated status"?
It's appropriate to use "venerated status" in formal writing or speech when you want to emphasize the high level of respect and honor attributed to something or someone. It's suitable for academic, historical, or biographical contexts.
Is "venerated status" the same as "respected status"?
"Venerated status" implies a deeper level of reverence and historical significance than "respected status". While both suggest high regard, "venerated" indicates a more profound and often long-standing respect.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested