Sentence examples for to prime from inspiring English sources

'to prime' is a correct and usable part of a sentence in written English
It is a verb that means to prepare or make ready, often for a specific purpose or action. Example: The coach instructed the team to prime themselves mentally before the big game. In this sentence, 'to prime' is used to express the action of preparing oneself mentally before the game. Other contexts in which 'to prime' can be used include preparing an object or equipment for use, or prepping someone for a task or responsibility.

Dictionary

to prime

adjective

First in importance, degree, or rank.

  • Our prime concern here is to keep the community safe.

Exact(60)

Jay Leno is moving to prime time.

Note to Prime Meats: cash only?

More recently, David has tried to prime the pump.

He was elected to prime minister in 2001.

After prepping the surface, you may need to prime.

Here are a couple of nuggets to prime the pump.

One is to prime the economy without busting the budget.

And not every TV pilot makes it to prime time.

For now, Elements products are only available to Prime members.

In total, 17 countries had access to Prime Day sales.

The method uses a 0 1 programming schema, having feasible solutions corresponding to prime implicants.

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: