Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
to develop my expertise
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "to develop my expertise" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when discussing personal or professional growth, particularly in relation to gaining knowledge or skills in a specific area. Example: "I am taking this course to develop my expertise in digital marketing."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
"I am working on building a network of contacts in Nigeria, Angola and South Africa to develop my expertise in modern African art".
News & Media
Question 13: Becoming an international business entrepreneur will provide me more opportunities to develop my expertise.
"But I feel it is a decision I must take in order to develop my expertise as a wicketkeeper.
News & Media
The proposed project integrates training and research designed to develop my expertise in implementation of evidence-based psychological interventions among underserved populations.
Academia
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
He helped me understand my strengths and weaknesses, while building the confidence to perfect my craft and develop my expertise.
News & Media
The product is in prototyping stage and the main resource I need from D-Lab is support from expertise to develop my product and feedback which can help me in achieving my goal in eradicating lack of purified drinking water.
When I decided to do time coaching and training for work/life brilliance, I began a blog to establish my expertise and develop my well of online content.
News & Media
But "at some point you have to develop the expertise.
News & Media
This would allow officers and soldiers to develop regional expertise.
News & Media
They'll need to develop new expertise in software and blockchain programming.
News & Media
Others value autonomy, creative opportunities, or the chance to develop unique expertise.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "to develop my expertise", clearly state the specific area or field in which you aim to improve. This adds clarity and context to your statement.
Common error
Avoid using "to develop my expertise" without specifying the area of expertise. Saying "I want to develop my expertise" is less effective than saying "I want to develop my expertise in data analysis."
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "to develop my expertise" functions as an infinitive phrase expressing purpose or intent. It indicates the reason or goal behind an action, as seen in Ludwig examples where individuals are taking steps to enhance their knowledge or skills in a specific field.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Academia
30%
Formal & Business
20%
Less common in
Science
10%
Wiki
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "to develop my expertise" is a grammatically correct and commonly used expression to convey the intention of enhancing skills or knowledge in a specific area. Ludwig AI confirms its validity and provides real-world examples from reputable sources such as The Guardian and BBC. While it's suitable for various contexts, it's particularly effective in professional and academic settings. Alternatives like "to enhance my proficiency" or "to improve my skills" offer similar meanings, but "to develop my expertise" specifically emphasizes a deep and specialized level of mastery. Remember to clearly specify the area of expertise to avoid vagueness and maximize the impact of your statement.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
to enhance my proficiency
Replaces "develop" with "enhance" and "expertise" with "proficiency", focusing on improvement of existing skills.
to improve my skills
A more general phrase, focusing on the improvement of skills rather than specific expertise.
to expand my knowledge
Shifts the focus from expertise to the broader acquisition of knowledge.
to deepen my understanding
Emphasizes a more profound comprehension rather than just skill development.
to cultivate my mastery
Uses more sophisticated vocabulary, suggesting a gradual process of achieving mastery.
to hone my craft
Focuses on refining skills in a specific craft or area.
to build my competence
Highlights the construction of competence over time.
to refine my abilities
Similar to improving skills, but with an emphasis on precision.
to advance my capabilities
Focuses on making capabilities more advanced or sophisticated.
to sharpen my talents
Implies improving natural talents through practice and learning.
FAQs
How can I use "to develop my expertise" in a sentence?
You can use "to develop my expertise" to express your intention to improve your skills or knowledge in a particular area. For example, "I am taking this course to develop my expertise in digital marketing" or "I am working on this project to develop my expertise in project management".
What are some alternatives to "to develop my expertise"?
You can use alternatives like "to enhance my proficiency", "to improve my skills", or "to expand my knowledge" depending on the context.
Is it better to say "develop my expertise in" or "develop my expertise on"?
The phrase "develop my expertise in" is generally preferred and more grammatically correct when referring to a specific subject or field. Using "on" might be appropriate in very specific contexts, but "in" is more common and widely accepted.
How does "to develop my expertise" differ from "to improve my skills"?
"To develop my expertise" implies a more in-depth and specialized level of skill and knowledge acquisition, whereas "to improve my skills" suggests a broader enhancement of general abilities. Expertise indicates mastery in a specific area, while skills can be more general.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested