Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
this might possibly be
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "this might possibly be" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when expressing uncertainty or speculation about a situation or outcome. Example: "Given the evidence we have, this might possibly be the solution we've been looking for."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
22 human-written examples
This might possibly be a deliberate policy, to keep the idiots out.
News & Media
This might possibly be due to the presence of residual alkalinity of potassium hydroxide (KOH) in the concrete.
This might possibly be interpreted as a part of the effect of the cooperative training and further examinations may be needed.
Science & Research
"Twentypercentt of me takes it seriously and thinks this might possibly be what they need," he said, referring to Iraqis.
News & Media
He said the unnamed informant had warned that the train was laden with explosives and "on the deathbed this person communicated the information, together with a sketch, where this might possibly be".
News & Media
Thirty-two percent of the blacks polled said "the government deliberately singles out and investigates black elected officials in order to discredit them in a way it doesn't do with white officials". Forty-five percent said this might possibly be true, and 16percentt said it almost certainly was not true.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
38 human-written examples
This result indicated that this phenomenon might possibly be specific for SMKT-R-1 cells.
Science
As the basal-like xenograft is driven by PI3K signaling, and as its distinct metabolic profile may be associated with this signaling activity, the increased PCho and GPC concentrations observed in this study might possibly be unique features of the MAS98.12 basal-like xenograft.
Science
At such places as the Bay of Fundy, where the rise of the tide was enormous, this task might possibly be easy, but where, as is generally the case, the rise and fall does not exceed four or five feet, a large investment would be necessary.
News & Media
This reduction might possibly be related to the effective mineralization of the organic manure with the leaf litter additives that could efficiently adsorbed inorganic Zn.
This fact might possibly be explained by the high PLTP and efflux-stimulating activity of the plasma of R/O hens.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "this might possibly be" when you want to express a tentative suggestion or a possibility that you are not entirely certain about. This conveys a sense of caution and openness to other explanations.
Common error
Avoid stacking too many qualifiers (like "might", "possibly", and adverbs such as "really", "actually") as it can weaken your statement and make your writing sound hesitant. Choose the most appropriate qualifier and omit the rest.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "this might possibly be" functions as a modal phrase used to express a tentative suggestion or a degree of uncertainty regarding a statement. Ludwig AI indicates that it is correct and usable, but its use should be considered carefully to avoid redundancy.
Frequent in
Science
46%
News & Media
42%
Formal & Business
12%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "this might possibly be" serves to express uncertainty or speculation. While grammatically correct and usable, as confirmed by Ludwig, it's essential to be mindful of potential redundancy due to the similar meanings of "might" and "possibly". The phrase appears most frequently in scientific and news contexts and can be replaced by alternatives such as "this could potentially be" or "this may very well be", depending on the intended degree of certainty. It is crucial to avoid overusing qualifiers to maintain clarity and conciseness in writing. Ludwig indicates that the phrase is correct in the English language.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
this could potentially be
Replaces "might possibly" with "could potentially", slightly altering the degree of possibility.
this may very well be
Substitutes "might possibly" with "may very well", suggesting a higher likelihood.
this could conceivably be
Replaces "might possibly" with "could conceivably", indicating a degree of possibility, but perhaps unexpected.
this is potentially
Simplifies the phrase by removing "might possibly be", making it more direct.
this is possibly
Simplifies the phrase by removing "might be", retaining the core meaning of possibility.
this is perhaps
Replaces "might possibly be" with "is perhaps", offering a more concise alternative.
this could be
Offers a shorter and more common way to express a possibility.
it is potentially
Changes the sentence structure while keeping the meaning intact using "potentially".
it is plausibly
Presents "plausibly" as a more formal synonym.
it's conceivable that
Introduces a "that" clause to rephrase the idea.
FAQs
How can I use "this might possibly be" in a sentence?
Use "this might possibly be" to express uncertainty or speculation. For example, "Given the data, this might possibly be the cause of the problem."
What are some alternatives to "this might possibly be"?
Alternatives include "this could potentially be", "this may very well be", or "this is possibly".
Is it redundant to say "this might possibly be"?
While "might" and "possibly" both indicate possibility, using them together can emphasize the uncertainty. However, it can sometimes sound redundant, so consider if one word suffices. Alternatives like "this could be" are more concise.
What is the difference between "this might be" and "this might possibly be"?
The phrase "this might possibly be" adds extra emphasis on the uncertainty compared to "this might be". It suggests a slightly lower degree of confidence in the statement.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested