Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
their nice
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "their nice" is not correct in written English.
It seems to be a typographical error or a misuse of the word "their," which should be "they're" (a contraction of "they are") if you intend to express that something is nice. Example: "I think they're nice people who always help others."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
All got their nice hats on too.
News & Media
"Now they'll have their nice field".
News & Media
So far, credit derivatives have shown their nice side.
News & Media
Their nice doctors increased the dose of pain medication.
News & Media
"And they weren't willing to accept their nice, little excuses".
News & Media
So were the Knicks as they headed home, their nice little adventure concluded.
News & Media
"And I just love the people in their nice little costumes.
News & Media
If they want the illusion of their nice French shelter, Sarkozy will lose".
News & Media
"Politicians, they are all the same, living in their nice, cushty houses.
News & Media
Places like here the army calls 'settled communities', which is their nice way of saying, hillbillies.
News & Media
I'm convinced Shakespeare put that in because his actors wanted to look after their nice clothes.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When aiming for grammatical correctness, verify the correct use of "their", "there", or "they're". "Their" indicates possession, "there" indicates a place, and "they're" is a contraction of "they are". If unsure, replace "their" with "they are" to check if the sentence still makes sense.
Common error
Avoid using "their" when you mean "they're". "Their" shows possession (e.g., "their car"), while "they're" is a contraction of "they are" (e.g., "they're nice people"). A common mistake is using "their" to describe a quality of people, when "they're" is the correct choice.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
2.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "their nice" functions as a modifier followed by an adjective, typically intending to describe a characteristic associated with a group. However, it is grammatically incorrect as it uses the possessive adjective "their" instead of the contraction "they're" (they are) when ascribing a quality.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
25%
Wiki
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Reference
3%
Encyclopedias
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
While the phrase "their nice" appears frequently across various online sources, including news articles and scientific publications, Ludwig AI identifies it as grammatically incorrect. The correct phrasing should typically be "they're nice", using the contraction of "they are" to describe a quality or attribute. Despite its common usage, especially in News & Media, it's essential to aim for grammatical correctness in writing. Remember to distinguish between "their" (possessive), "there" (location), and "they're" (they are) to avoid common errors.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
their pleasant
Replaces "nice" with a synonym that describes something agreeable or enjoyable.
their lovely
Substitutes "nice" with a word indicating beauty or charm.
their wonderful
Emphasizes a greater degree of positivity than "nice".
their delightful
Implies a sense of great pleasure or enjoyment associated with something.
the nice things they own
Rephrases to focus on possessions that are considered pleasant.
their enjoyable
Focuses on the quality of bringing enjoyment.
their agreeable
Highlights the quality of being pleasing or acceptable.
what they consider nice
Shifts focus to subjective perception of niceness.
their commendable
Highlights something deserving praise and approval.
they're nice
This is a grammatical corection for this phrase.
FAQs
When should I use "their" versus "they're"?
"Their" indicates possession (e.g., "their house"), while "they're" is a contraction of "they are" (e.g., "they're going to the party"). If you can replace the word with "they are" and the sentence still makes sense, use "they're".
What's a common mistake when using "their", "there", and "they're"?
A common mistake is using "their" or "there" when you actually mean "they're". Remember, "they're" is the contraction of "they are". For example, it's incorrect to write "their nice" when you mean "they're nice".
How can I correct the phrase "their nice" in a sentence?
The phrase "their nice" is grammatically incorrect. The correct phrase is "they are nice" or, more commonly, "they're nice". This uses the contraction of "they are" to describe their quality.
What are some alternative phrases to "their nice" that are grammatically correct?
Depending on the intended meaning, you could use phrases like "they are pleasant", "they are lovely", or "they are wonderful" if you intend to describe the qualities of a group of people. If you want to mention people and say they are nice, then "they are nice people" is also an acceptable solution.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
2.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested