Sentence examples for the trashy from inspiring English sources

Dictionary

the trashy

adjective

Like trash; containing much trash

  • A trashy novel

Exact(59)

Will the trashy exploitation of Catholicism in movies ever end?

It's not just the trashy cable shows that keep pushing the boundaries.

In the trashy teen show, the 24-year-old Badgley hasn't exactly had to stretch himself.

The closing track is the trashy It's Your Birthday (Remix) by Zero DeZire.

This is not the trashy friend you were once so fond of.

The trashy side of Gatsby, amply represented by Baz Luhrmann's movie, remains seductive.

THE sketchy and the trashy do fine; so does a neat little entertainment.

Debby Schwartz broadly but effectively interpreted "You're Breakin' My Heart" in the trashy tradition of Blondie.

Not everyone is desperate to engage in the trashy cult of celebrity that dominates the media.

"She can play the trashy aspect of a woman like this and not make her awful.

Show more...

Similar(1)

Kevin Wynn contributed to the choreography, and the trashy-chic costumes are by the Steeles.

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: