Sentence examples for the stretcher from inspiring English sources

Dictionary

the stretcher

noun

One who, or that which, stretches.

Exact(59)

The stretcher bearers started out.

Carrying the stretcher proved arduous.

Paramedics strapped Katie onto the stretcher.

Someone bumps the stretcher, and I scream.

Lying on the stretcher, she looked tired.

We were just calling for the stretcher.

The rescuers froze below the stretcher.

On the stretcher Valencia raised his arm towards the stands.

The woman on the stretcher lay motionless, her eyes closed.

Then the others entered with the bag and the stretcher.

It was windy and the stretcher blew off the easel.

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: