Sentence examples for the logbook from inspiring English sources

Dictionary

the logbook

noun

A book in which measurements from the ship's log are recorded, along with other salient details of the voyage.

Exact(57)

Find the logbook within the cache.

Three weeks later, the logbook was less than half filled.

"Oh, you heard about the logbook?" she said.

But if the bartender lets you sign the logbook, then you belong.

The court admitted as evidence the logbook showing how much fuel was left.

Partridge also checked the logbook for Parrish's name, and found that someone had whited it out.

Over and over, the words "good value" appeared in the logbook.

Brown reaches for the logbook, the flares, the linen bag of letters.

"It looks like a more expensive car," Ms. Krebs wrote in the logbook.

In the logbook, Graner wrote that the prisoner required eight stitches on his chin.

"If you work the gears," I wrote in the logbook, "it feels peppy enough".

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: