Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
the draft is completed
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "the draft is completed" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to indicate that a draft of a document or project has been finished and is ready for review or submission. Example: "After several revisions, I am pleased to announce that the draft is completed and ready for feedback."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
The draft was completed in October, with a final version to be released soon.
News & Media
The draft was completed in early 2009 and went through two rounds of public consultation and professional revision.
Once the draft is complete, the writer returns to the room and the staff pitches again on jokes and evaluates the story.
News & Media
After the initial draft is completed, you can invite other editors by email and assign them tasks.
News & Media
But nothing happens until that first draft is completed.
News & Media
As such, he purposely tried to make it as serious and dark as possible, only to end up adding more jokes by the time the final draft was completed.
Wiki
When the final draft was completed, Nordstedts couriered a single printed copy to the chief editor of each of the international publishing houses they had worked with on the original Millennium trilogy.
News & Media
Although the first draft was completed by late summer 1984, Terry-Thomas refused to release the script and continued to make alterations, but never completed his copyediting: the book was finally published after his death.
Wiki
The first draft was completed in July 1941 but he was dissatisfied with it.
Wiki
The first draft was completed on 20 April 1918, and Puccini continued to refine and orchestrate it through the summer of 1918.
Wiki
Analysis of data, interpretation and the original draft were completed by Shelly Vik.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "the draft is completed", clearly indicate what the 'draft' refers to, especially if the context is ambiguous. For instance, specify "the draft report is completed" or "the draft proposal is completed".
Common error
While grammatically correct, overuse of the passive voice ("") can make your writing sound weak. Consider using the active voice where appropriate, such as "we completed the draft" for a more direct statement.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "the draft is completed" functions as a declarative statement indicating that a preliminary version of a document, plan, or project has reached its initial endpoint. According to Ludwig, this phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Science
30%
Wiki
20%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
10%
Formal & Business
5%
Academia
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "the draft is completed" is a grammatically correct and frequently used phrase that indicates the finished state of a preliminary version of a document or project. Ludwig AI confirms its validity and usability in written English. While alternatives like "the draft is finished" or "the draft is done" exist, "the draft is completed" maintains a neutral to formal register suitable for various contexts, especially professional and academic environments. The key is to ensure clarity regarding what the "draft" refers to and to consider using the active voice where appropriate for a more direct style.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
The draft is finished
Replaces "completed" with "finished", offering a more informal tone.
The draft is done
Substitutes "completed" with "done", providing a more concise and casual alternative.
The draft has been completed
Uses the present perfect tense to emphasize the action's completion, rather than just the state.
The final draft is ready
Focuses on the readiness of the final version, implying completion.
The draft is finalized
Replaces "completed" with "finalized", stressing the official approval of the draft.
The draft is now complete
Adds emphasis on the present state of completion.
The writing is finished
Changes from 'draft' to 'writing' emphasizing the end of the writing phase.
Drafting is finished
Focuses on the action of drafting as being over.
The document is completed
Uses 'document' as more formal word, appropriate for legal/official context.
The preliminary version is complete
Emphasizes the completion of a preliminary version, implying further refinements may follow.
FAQs
How to use "the draft is completed" in a sentence?
You can use "the draft is completed" to indicate that a preliminary version of a document, plan, or project has reached its initial endpoint. For example: "After weeks of revisions, the draft is completed and ready for review."
What can I say instead of "the draft is completed"?
You can use alternatives like "the draft is finished", "the draft is done", or "the draft has been completed" depending on the context.
Is it better to say "the draft is completed" or "the draft is complete"?
Both "the draft is completed" and "the draft is complete" are grammatically correct. "Completed" emphasizes the action of finishing the draft, while "complete" emphasizes the state of being finished. The choice depends on the nuance you want to convey.
What's the difference between "the draft is completed" and "the final draft is ready"?
"The draft is completed" simply states that the draft has reached a stage of completion. "The final draft is ready" implies that the draft is not only complete but also prepared for its intended purpose, such as submission or review.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested