Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
taking messages
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "taking messages" is correct and usable in written English. You can use it when referring to the act of receiving or recording messages for someone else. Example: "I will be taking messages while you are out of the office." Alternative expressions include "receiving messages" and "collecting messages."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
handling inquiries
fielding decisions
addressing requests
handling queries
fielding questions
resolving queries
managing inquiries
fielding inquiries
addressing issues
dealing with inquiries
fielding opportunities
deal with inquiries
address queries
fielding plays
addressing questions
fielding interviewing
processing requests
responding inquiries
responding to questions
addressing concerns
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
14 human-written examples
Mr. Morales could not immediately be reached, and his cellphone was not taking messages.
News & Media
None of them had phones; some relied on a granny taking messages.
News & Media
And its days were numbered when a weakness with, erm, taking messages was revealed.
News & Media
Jibo now offers adults, kids and developers helpful features, like taking messages, snapping photos and making video calls.
News & Media
(2) I started taking messages for the 17 staff at the time, assigning the piano to them all because they only had one at the time.
News & Media
"You'll get no fucking plasters from me," muttered the policeman who was taking messages between the interview room and the room next door, where they were in contact with the staff in Oslo.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
42 human-written examples
Mobiles took messages.
News & Media
"You get to take messages for the secretary who never went to college".
News & Media
It fell to her to summarise, cajole, narrow differences, take messages back and forth.
News & Media
Detective Harry Bosch has a Los Angeles phone number (323-244-5631) that takes messages.
News & Media
Myoelectric sensors are used to take messages from the muscles and uses them to control the hand.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "taking messages" specifically when you are acting as an intermediary for someone else who is currently unavailable. It implies a promise of delivery.
Common error
Avoid using "taking messages" when you actually mean you are the one initiating the communication. If you are the sender, use "sending messages" or "dispatching updates" instead.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "taking messages" functions as a transitive verb phrase consisting of the present participle "taking" and the plural direct object "messages". In the examples provided by Ludwig, it consistently denotes the active role of an intermediary who captures incoming communication for a third party.
Frequent in
News & Media
70%
Formal & Business
15%
Wiki
10%
Less common in
Science
3%
Reference
1%
Encyclopedias
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "taking messages" is a grammatically standard and highly useful expression for describing the act of receiving information on behalf of someone else. Ludwig AI confirms that the phrase is common across reputable news outlets and professional documentation. It is often used to describe administrative work, the role of automated systems or personal favors. While alternatives like <a href="/s/receiving+messages" target="_blank" rel="alternative">receiving messages can be used to vary your writing, "taking messages" remains the most idiomatic choice for highlighting the intermediary nature of the task. Whether used in an office setting or a casual conversation, it effectively communicates reliability and communication management.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
receiving messages
Shifts the focus from the active process of taking the message to the state of getting it.
collecting messages
Implies a gathering process, often over a period of time.
recording messages
Emphasizes the act of writing or storing the communication for later retrieval.
fielding messages
Suggests a more active or defensive role in managing a high volume of inquiries.
handling inquiries
A more professional and broader alternative suitable for business settings.
taking calls
Focuses specifically on the telephone medium rather than the resulting message.
accepting messages
A slightly more passive or formal way to indicate willingness to receive information.
transcribing messages
Highly specific to the act of writing down word-for-word what is said.
passing on messages
Emphasizes the second part of the process: delivering the information to the final recipient.
picking up messages
More informal, often referring to checking a voicemail or physical inbox.
FAQs
How to use "taking messages" in a sentence?
You can use it to describe clerical tasks, such as: "She spent her morning "taking messages" for the executive team while the receptionist was away."
What can I say instead of "taking messages"?
Depending on the context, you can use phrases like "<a href="/s/receiving+messages" target="_blank" rel="alternative">receiving messages", "<a href="/s/handling+inquiries" target="_blank" rel="alternative">handling inquiries" or "<a href="/s/collecting+messages" target="_blank" rel="alternative">collecting messages".
Is it "taking a message" or "taking messages"?
Both are correct. Use "<a href="/s/taking+a+message" target="_blank" rel="alternative">taking a message" for a specific single instance and "taking messages" for a continuous task or multiple items.
What is the difference between "taking messages" and "receiving messages"?
The phrase "taking messages" typically implies you are an intermediary recording information for another person, whereas "<a href="/s/receiving+messages" target="_blank" rel="alternative">receiving messages" is broader and can refer to getting them directly for yourself.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested